Media Centre

French translation: Centre des médias

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Media Centre
French translation:Centre des médias
Entered by: Jocelyne S

09:55 Mar 17, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Media / Multimedia / Media
English term or phrase: Media Centre
the World Bank's AIDS Media Centre website
blkh
centre des médias OR médiathèque, selon le cas
Explanation:
I think that here it's referring to a "centre des médias" (centre for the media), rather than a "médiathèque" (a multi-media centre).

Hope this helps.
Selected response from:

Jocelyne S
France
Grading comment
Merci à tous. J'ai traduit "Centre des Médias"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3choix
RHELLER
3centre des médias OR médiathèque, selon le cas
Jocelyne S


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
centre des médias OR médiathèque, selon le cas


Explanation:
I think that here it's referring to a "centre des médias" (centre for the media), rather than a "médiathèque" (a multi-media centre).

Hope this helps.

Jocelyne S
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Merci à tous. J'ai traduit "Centre des Médias"

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
media centre
choix


Explanation:
Banque mondiale
... mÈdicaments indispensables au traitement du VIH/ SIDA et des autres maladies dont ... le plus tôt possible. » -## Les journalistes peuvent obtenir accès à la ...
http://siteresources.worldbank.org/NEWS/Resources/pr103101-f...

SIDA
... Elle a ?galement aid? ? former des journalistes et des gestionnaires de programmes pour ... de la lutte contre le VIH/ SIDA . Am?rique latine et Cara?bes : Le ...
http://www.banquemondiale.org/EXT/French.nsf/DocbyUnid/A24AD...

SIDA
... La lutte contre le SIDA Intro | SIDA | Anti-corruption
| Shanga? | Rapport de Suivi Mondial | R?unions ...
http://www.banquemondiale.org/EXT/French.nsf/DocByUnid/D00FC...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 1 min (2005-03-17 14:57:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Centre d’informations sur le SIDA

RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search