GWG

French translation: GWG

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:GWG
French translation:GWG
Entered by: A-C Robertson (X)

15:50 Apr 12, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Media / Multimedia
English term or phrase: GWG
Stand is GWG - We are no longer able to get stock from XXX

Context: TV stand
Annie Tétrault
Canada
GWG
Explanation:
Is the TV stand an antique? If it is, there is an antique furniture company with brand name GWG. If not, then I cannot think of what this could stand for...
Selected response from:

A-C Robertson (X)
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1GWG
A-C Robertson (X)
3GWG
jacrav


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gwg
GWG


Explanation:
Is the TV stand an antique? If it is, there is an antique furniture company with brand name GWG. If not, then I cannot think of what this could stand for...

A-C Robertson (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vincenttt: GWG est bien connu
1 day 2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gwg
GWG


Explanation:
Il doit s'agir d'une marque de substitution: "nous ne recevons plus de fournitures de xxx "…

jacrav
Neth. Antilles
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search