muscle skeleton

French translation: muscle et squelette

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:muscle skeleton
French translation:muscle et squelette
Entered by: Drmanu49

14:57 Mar 14, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology
English term or phrase: muscle skeleton
Hi,

how can I translate "Muscle Skeleton"?

Thx
VB
Ballais Valery
France
muscle et squelette
Explanation:
ou muscle du squelette

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2006-03-14 15:14:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sinon
structure du muscle

ou Types de muscles
LISSES
CARDIAQUE
STRIES

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2006-03-14 15:15:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Je confirme donc muscle et squelette
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2muscle et squelette
Drmanu49
3 +2charpente musculaire
marie-christine périé


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
charpente musculaire


Explanation:
peut-être, mais un peu + de contexte serait le bienvenu

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-03-14 15:07:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

à noter que skeletal muscle serait muscle squelettique

marie-christine périé
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christiane Bujold: oui peut être aussi structure musculaire?
11 hrs

agree  IC --
1 day 19 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
muscle et squelette


Explanation:
ou muscle du squelette

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2006-03-14 15:14:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sinon
structure du muscle

ou Types de muscles
LISSES
CARDIAQUE
STRIES

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2006-03-14 15:15:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Je confirme donc muscle et squelette

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 425
Grading comment
merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Sue Levy (X): oui je pense que c'est dans le sens "système musculosquelettique" mais le contexte est un peu mince ;-)
18 hrs
  -> Thank you Lady Sue!

agree  IC --
1 day 19 hrs
  -> Thank you




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search