spine

French translation: cathéter armé (spines)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:spine
French translation:cathéter armé (spines)
Entered by: Drmanu49

18:08 Apr 19, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / Catheter
English term or phrase: spine
This deflectable catheter consists of multiple 3F spines on its distal tip.
I can't find a translation for the term "spine".
Dr. Karina Peterson
cathéter armé (spines)
Explanation:
Cathéter simple ou cathéter armé ou cathéter armé et échogène - Embryoglue*. Transfert. le transfert s'effectuera dans un catheter approprié armé ou non, ...


258, C51AA01, 2482, CATHETER EMBOLECTOMIE ARME CODE COULEUR CH. 259, C51AA01, 2483, CATHETER EMBOLECTOMIE NON ARME CODE COULEUR CH ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-04-19 23:05:36 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

This could also be a guide (deflectable)...
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
I think this tranlation is more appropriate.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1cathéter armé (spines)
Drmanu49
2Voir commentaire...
Tony M
3 -1aiguille
Debbie Tacium Ladry


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
aiguille


Explanation:
I'm guessing that at the tip of a catheter, these would be needles.

Debbie Tacium Ladry
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: I would be very surprised if they would use a catheter with needles at the tip / I don't think you pierce the skin with a catheter do you -- isn't that a 'canula'? I just had a splined one fitted :-(
40 mins
  -> 'Spline' looks like it might well be right - I've never come across that word before./Canula or cannula would be the flexible tube - the tip is a trocar - but to me it looks like a needle ;-) And: owie. :-(

disagree  Drmanu49: I think this concerns rigidity and not needles
4 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Voir commentaire...


Explanation:
Je soupçonne qu'il y a une faute de saisie, plutôt 'spline', comme les qqs Googles pourraient laisser croire, par ex. :

Medical catheter with splined internal wall - Patent 4840623 -
1 is an enlarged schematic representation of a splined catheter tube in ...
4 shows a splined catheter 60 of FIG. 1 terminated at the proximal and distal ...

freepatentsonline.com/4840623.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2006-04-19 18:55:19 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Une traduction littérale de 'spine' serait bien évidemment 'épine', mais pour 'spline', je suggèrais 'cannelure'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2006-04-19 18:56:54 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

LOT EQUIPEMENTS BIOMEDICAUX/PETIT APPAREILLAGE MEDICAL/BLOC ...

1 Sonde cannelé 18 cm.

europa.eu.int/comm/europeaid/ tender/data/d15/AOF62315.pdf


Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cathéter armé (spines)


Explanation:
Cathéter simple ou cathéter armé ou cathéter armé et échogène - Embryoglue*. Transfert. le transfert s'effectuera dans un catheter approprié armé ou non, ...


258, C51AA01, 2482, CATHETER EMBOLECTOMIE ARME CODE COULEUR CH. 259, C51AA01, 2483, CATHETER EMBOLECTOMIE NON ARME CODE COULEUR CH ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-04-19 23:05:36 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

This could also be a guide (deflectable)...


    Reference: http://www.adiph.org/ClassifDM0303.xls
    www.jcd-amp.com.fr/webguide/page_divers.html - 12
Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 425
Grading comment
I think this tranlation is more appropriate.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Debbie Tacium Ladry
5 days
  -> Thank you Debbie!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search