PMS

French translation: syndrome prémenstruel

10:16 Sep 26, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / medical survey
English term or phrase: PMS
one of the side effects induces by a new treatment of heart failure
Cyril Bel-Ange
France
French translation:syndrome prémenstruel
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-09-26 10:23:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Voir Heart Failure par Thomas Moore (10). Il a fallu attendre dix ans pour ... préludant aux maladies auto-immunes et au syndrome prémenstruel (PMS). ...
www.westonaprice.org/knowyourfats/matieres.html - 153k
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
ok
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1pre menstrual syndrome = syndrome pré menstruel SPM
Drmanu49
5Syndrome prémenstruel
23FEVRIER
4 +1syndrome prémenstruel
GILOU


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pms
pre menstrual syndrome = syndrome pré menstruel SPM


Explanation:
Le syndrome prémenstruel (SPM) représente probablement la gêne ... Le syndrome prémenstruel apparaît en général progressivement au cours de la vie génitale, ...
www.gyneweb.fr/sources/gyngene/gynendoc/sdpremen.html - 26k - En cache - Pages similaires

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 425

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine GUILLIAUMET
8 mins
  -> Merci Catherine.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pms
syndrome prémenstruel


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-09-26 10:23:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Voir Heart Failure par Thomas Moore (10). Il a fallu attendre dix ans pour ... préludant aux maladies auto-immunes et au syndrome prémenstruel (PMS). ...
www.westonaprice.org/knowyourfats/matieres.html - 153k

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 183
Grading comment
ok

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine GUILLIAUMET
8 mins

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pms
Syndrome prémenstruel


Explanation:
Le syndrome prémenstruel se produit la plupart du temps une à deux semaines avant les règles. Il se distingue par des signes et des symptômes divers de par leur nature, leur nombre et leur intensité. Pour parler véritablement de SPM, les symptômes doivent survenir de façon régulière pendant plusieurs cycles consécutifs et être d'une intensité suffisante. De plus, il doit exister une période de rémission complète, libre de tout symptôme, durant la semaine suivant les menstruations.



    Reference: http://www.doctissimo.fr/html/sexualite/hygiene-feminine/art...
23FEVRIER
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search