circulation nurse

French translation: infirmière de liaison

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:circulation nurse
French translation:infirmière de liaison
Entered by: Irene Schlotter, Dipl.-Übers.

19:15 Jan 28, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / laser surgery
English term or phrase: circulation nurse
3. The circulation nurse should peel open the outer pouch to expose the inner sealed tray to the scrub nurse.
Merci d'avance
corinne durand
infirmière de liaison
Explanation:
’infirmière de bloc opératoire = scrub nurse
Selected response from:

Irene Schlotter, Dipl.-Übers.
Spain
Grading comment
Merci à tous!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1infirmière de liaison
Irene Schlotter, Dipl.-Übers.
3infirmière de transmission
François Begon
4 -1IBODE infirmier de bloc opératoire
Drmanu49
3infirmìere circulante
Katja Kleinschmidt (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
infirmière de liaison


Explanation:
’infirmière de bloc opératoire = scrub nurse


    Reference: http://www.cairn.info/article.php?ID_REVUE=ARSS&ID_NUMPUBLIE...
Irene Schlotter, Dipl.-Übers.
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci à tous!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Drmanu49: pas dans un bloc.
25 mins

agree  François Begon: me paraît bien comme traduction
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
IBODE infirmier de bloc opératoire


Explanation:
INFIRMIER DE BLOC OPERATOIRE Diplômé d’Etat

DGS /DHOS août 2002

PROFESSION

L’infirmier de bloc opératoire est le collaborateur du chirurgien. Il participe aux interventions chirurgicales réalisées par le chirurgien. Il est chargé de l’entretien et de la stérilisation du matériel opératoire.
A l’heure actuelle, 4405 infirmiers de bloc opératoire exercent en France, dont 88 % de femmes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-01-28 20:49:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CV de Infirmiere de bloc operatoire cherche un emploi de infirmire de bloc operatoire ou assistante chirurgicale, assistante sur ibode-enligne.com ...
www.ibode.enligne-fr.com/mini_cv.php?code=67736ad97ce2a4d1 - 50k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-01-28 20:50:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

L' Aide Soignant en Bloc operatoire. Informations sur les formations et metiers de la medecine, le social, les praticiens, les infirmieres, la pharmacie... ...
www.studya.com/formations_metiers/sante_social/aide_soignan... - 65k -

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 425

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  François Begon: infirmière de bloc paraît disproportionné pour la tâche
49 mins
  -> Pas pour la cardiologie !!!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
infirmìere circulante


Explanation:
Circulating nurse
The circulating nurse's duties are performed outside the sterile field. The circulating nurse is responsible for managing the nursing care within the OR. The circulating nurse observes the surgical team from a broad perspective and assists the team to create and maintain a safe, comfortable environment for your surgery. The circulating nurse makes sure each member of the surgical team performs in a united effort.

Infirmière "circulante": elle est le lien primordial entre la zone stérile et la salle d'opération. Sa connaissance de la salle d’opération , lui permet de la préparer pour accueillir le patient et pour répondre efficacement et rapidement aux besoins de l’équipe opératoire stérile.



    Reference: http://www.chuv.ch/dsi/dsi_home/dsi_form_intro/dsi_form_sall...
    Reference: http://www.aorn.org/About/important.htm
Katja Kleinschmidt (X)
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
infirmière de transmission


Explanation:
"infirmière de liaison" paraît bien également

François Begon
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 80




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search