scrub nurse

French translation: infirmière instrumentiste

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:scrub nurse
French translation:infirmière instrumentiste
Entered by: Katja Kleinschmidt (X)

19:16 Jan 28, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / laser surgery
English term or phrase: scrub nurse
3. The circulation nurse should peel open the outer pouch to expose the inner sealed tray to the scrub nurse.4. The scrub nurse should peel the Tyvek lid from the tray and pass off the fiberoptic connector for connection to the laser console.
corinne durand
infirmière instrumentiste
Explanation:
Infirmière instrumentiste: habillée et gantée stérilement, elle prépare les tables d’instruments et est responsable de la disponibilité et de la stérilité et du bon fonctionnement des dispositifs médicaux nécessaires à la réalisation de l'acte opératoire.

Scrub nurse
The scrub nurse works directly with the surgeon within the sterile field passing instruments, ...
Selected response from:

Katja Kleinschmidt (X)
Germany
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3infirmière instrumentiste
Katja Kleinschmidt (X)
4 -1IBODE Infirmier(e) de bloc opératoire
Drmanu49
4 -1l’infirmière de bloc opératoire
Irene Schlotter, Dipl.-Übers.
2infirmière assistante opératoire
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
infirmière assistante opératoire


Explanation:
cross translation via German

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: English

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
l’infirmière de bloc opératoire


Explanation:
l’infirmière de bloc opératoire = scrub nurse
infirmière de liaison = circulating nurse


    Reference: http://www.cairn.info/article.php?ID_REVUE=ARSS&ID_NUMPUBLIE...
Irene Schlotter, Dipl.-Übers.
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  François Begon: de bloc opératoire, sembe excessif pour une salle laser
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
IBODE Infirmier(e) de bloc opératoire


Explanation:
Poste proposé, Infirmier(e) de bloc opératoire (IBODE). Type de contrat, CDI. Type d'établissement, CABINET DE RECRUTEMENT. Rénumération, > 30 000 euros ...
www.soignants.com/sn/annonces/index.php?pa=viewpa&lid=314 - 28k -

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 425

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  François Begon: de bloc opératoire, c'est trop pour une salle laser
43 mins
  -> pas en cardiologie !!!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
infirmière instrumentiste


Explanation:
Infirmière instrumentiste: habillée et gantée stérilement, elle prépare les tables d’instruments et est responsable de la disponibilité et de la stérilité et du bon fonctionnement des dispositifs médicaux nécessaires à la réalisation de l'acte opératoire.

Scrub nurse
The scrub nurse works directly with the surgeon within the sterile field passing instruments, ...


    Reference: http://www.chuv.ch/dsi/dsi_home/dsi_form_intro/dsi_form_sall...
    Reference: http://www.aorn.org/About/important.htm
Katja Kleinschmidt (X)
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  François Begon: c'est le terme qui convient
26 mins

agree  Raymonde Gagnier
1 hr

agree  GILOU
7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search