Tracking

French translation: en repérant

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Tracking
French translation:en repérant
Entered by: Drmanu49

20:22 Dec 16, 2010
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2010-12-20 16:54:09 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / tracking
English term or phrase: Tracking
"The C-THV assists in positioning the prosthetic valve in real time based on tracking the THV and the radio-opaque object."
How would you translate the word 'tracking' ?
Sophie Holliday
en repérant
Explanation:
GPS tracking. n. le repérage GPS. Reverso Dict. diss track. n. le morceau de diss song. Reverso Dict. karting track. n. la piste de karting. Reverso Dict. ...
dictionnaire.reverso.net/anglais-francais/.../bug%20tracking%20system/70223
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1en repérant
Drmanu49
4en suivant le déplacement en temps réel
Lionel_M (X)
3en suivant
FX Fraipont
2en accompagnant le mouvement du
JPaul ROSETO


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tracking
en suivant


Explanation:
..

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 32
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your reply !


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
tracking
en accompagnant le mouvement du


Explanation:
explication : ...

JPaul ROSETO
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your help !


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tracking
en suivant le déplacement en temps réel


Explanation:
-

Lionel_M (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 28
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your help !


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tracking
en repérant


Explanation:
GPS tracking. n. le repérage GPS. Reverso Dict. diss track. n. le morceau de diss song. Reverso Dict. karting track. n. la piste de karting. Reverso Dict. ...
dictionnaire.reverso.net/anglais-francais/.../bug%20tracking%20system/70223

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 413
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a lot !


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Gilles.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search