corners

French translation: les commissures des valves prosthétiques

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:corners
French translation:les commissures des valves prosthétiques

23:31 Dec 16, 2010
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2010-12-20 17:54:09 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology
English term or phrase: corners
"prosthetic valve's corners", what would be the translation for corners ?

thanks !
Sophie Holliday
les commissures des valves prosthétiques
Explanation:
Les commissures sont les points de jonction des valves (on dit aussi pour les lèvres de la bouche : commissures des lèvres)
Selected response from:

François Begon
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1les commissures des valves prosthétiques
François Begon
3angles ou arrêtes de valves prothétiques
Drmanu49


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
angles ou arrêtes de valves prothétiques


Explanation:
IMO
but could also be coin /section des valves prothétiques.
Depends on your whole source sentence.

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 413
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks for your answer !


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
les commissures des valves prosthétiques


Explanation:
Les commissures sont les points de jonction des valves (on dit aussi pour les lèvres de la bouche : commissures des lèvres)

François Begon
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci beaucoup !


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SJLD
39 mins
  -> Merci SJLD




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search