yields loss of the vascular scaffold mass

French translation: réduction de la masse de l'échaffaudage vasculaire

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:yields loss of the vascular scaffold mass
French translation:réduction de la masse de l'échaffaudage vasculaire
Entered by: Lionel_M (X)

14:03 Jan 15, 2011
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology
English term or phrase: yields loss of the vascular scaffold mass
3 Phases of XX

Revascularization
XXX offers revascularization performance consistent with best-in-class PCIs
Restoration
XXX gradually yields radial strength and loss of the vascular scaffold mass, which allows for the return of natural vasomotion, restoring natural function
Resorption
XXX slowly begins to dissolve, acting as an inert implant that is resorbed by the body, allowing for an increase in lumen size as a result of a decrease in plaque
Krystrad
réduction de la masse de l'échaffaudage vasculaire
Explanation:
http://www.sciencedirect.com/science?_ob=ArticleURL&_udi=B6T...

Scaffold est la structure portante constituant le tissu vasculaire.
Ici il y a réduction de sa masse (quantité).

Mon doute ici est qu'il s'agisse d'une parois athéromateuse, auquel cas il serait opportun de traduire directement "réduction de l'athérome".

Il faut voir selon le contexte.
Selected response from:

Lionel_M (X)
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4conduit à la perte de résistance et de volume de l'échafaudage vasculaire
Guillaume St-G
3réduction de la masse de l'échaffaudage vasculaire
Lionel_M (X)


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
réduction de la masse de l'échaffaudage vasculaire


Explanation:
http://www.sciencedirect.com/science?_ob=ArticleURL&_udi=B6T...

Scaffold est la structure portante constituant le tissu vasculaire.
Ici il y a réduction de sa masse (quantité).

Mon doute ici est qu'il s'agisse d'une parois athéromateuse, auquel cas il serait opportun de traduire directement "réduction de l'athérome".

Il faut voir selon le contexte.

Lionel_M (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  SJLD: échafaudage
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conduit à la perte de résistance et de volume de l'échafaudage vasculaire


Explanation:
endoprothèse vasculaire peut remplacer échafaudage vasculaire

c'est une prothèse qui garde la veine ouverte et qui est résorbable dans ce cas-çi.

Guillaume St-G
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ThaiThai
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search