decay

French translation: index de décroissance ou décroissance

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:decay
French translation:index de décroissance ou décroissance
Entered by: Sylvie Chartier

10:52 May 17, 2011
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / Monitors
English term or phrase: decay
Can you help with the term decay as in following context (2 instances). Je pense qu'il s'agit plutôt d'un concept statistique ou mathématique que biologique ou médical mais je peux me tromper.

Many thanks in anticipation, merci d'avance!

SVRI
- systemic vascular resistance indexed+
TSVRI
- total systemic vascular resistance
TSVRI
- Total systemic vascular resistance indexed
DO2
- Delivered oxygen*%
DO2I
- Delivered oxygen indexed*%
CP
- cardiac power
CPI
- cardiac power indexed
SW
- stroke work
CW
- cardiac work
CWI
- cardiac work indexed
StM
- stroke mass*
StF
- stroke force*
KE
- kinetic energy
PE
- potential energy
PE:KE
- PE:KE ratio*
SMII
- Smith-Madigan inotropy index*
X1
- pressure derived cardiac output - SVR/MAP based
X2
- pressure derived cardiac output - Windkessel
X3
- pressure derived cardiac output - Windkessel with decay
X4
- pressure derived cardiac output - Liljestarnd-Zander
X5
- pressure derived cardiac output - root-mean-square
X6
- pressure derived cardiac output - Herd
16. System Specifications
Page 35
X7
- pressure derived cardiac output -systolic area
X8
- pressure derived cardiac output - systolic area with decay
X9
- pressure derived cardiac output - corrected impedance
corinne durand
index de décroissance ou décroissance
Explanation:
Decay Index: a new carotid Doppler waveform measure associated with the Windkessel function of elastic arteries.
Selected response from:

Sylvie Chartier
Canada
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4index de décroissance ou décroissance
Sylvie Chartier
3dégression
Elena Radkova


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dégression


Explanation:
suggestion


Elena Radkova
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in FrenchFrench

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
index de décroissance ou décroissance


Explanation:
Decay Index: a new carotid Doppler waveform measure associated with the Windkessel function of elastic arteries.


    Reference: http://ajpheart.physiology.org/content/274/1/H171.full.pdf
    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/10626624
Sylvie Chartier
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine GUILLIAUMET: décroissance ou indice de décroissance. Voir : http://www.em-consulte.com/article/122012
13 mins
  -> Merci Catherine

agree  Alain Boulé: Il est à remarquer que, durant la phase diastolique, le débit Q(t) est nul d’où une décroissance exponentielle de la pression avec une constante de temps t = RC http://hal.inria.fr/docs/00/05/11/56/PDF/rapport.pdf
18 mins
  -> Merci Alain.

agree  Drmanu49
9 hrs
  -> Merci Drmanu49

agree  codestrata
1 day 1 hr
  -> Merci !




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search