compensated

French translation: Phase de compensation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:compensated
French translation:Phase de compensation

03:56 Jan 23, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / cardiologie
English term or phrase: compensated
A previously stable compensated patient may develop heart failure that is clinically apparent for the first time when the intrinsic process has advanced to a critical point, such as with further narrowing of a stenotic aortic valve or mitral valve.
ewa
Phase de compensation
Explanation:
Un patient en phase de compensation prealable, peut developper...
Selected response from:

Suzytrans (X)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Bien equilibre
Alex Zelkind (X)
4Phase de compensation
Suzytrans (X)
4compensé
sarahl (X)


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Bien equilibre


Explanation:
Une variante

Alex Zelkind (X)
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raphyel
2 hrs
  -> Merci, Raphyel

agree  Mihaela Sinca
2 hrs
  -> Merci, Mihaela

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
compensé


Explanation:
terme médical.

sarahl (X)
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 7

3 days 22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Phase de compensation


Explanation:
Un patient en phase de compensation prealable, peut developper...

Suzytrans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search