edge segment

French translation: arête

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:edge segment
French translation:arête
Entered by: Solen Fillatre

07:15 Sep 13, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology
English term or phrase: edge segment
About heart imaging software.

A DES analysis consists out of S (stent), P (proximal) and D (distal) region.
A DES analysis can be extended with:
Two additional ***edge segments*** (E1, E2).
A second DES analysis consisting out of the segments S2, P2 and D2.
Two additional subsegments (A, B)
Solen Fillatre
France
arête
Explanation:
https://hal.inria.fr/tel-01093509v2/document

segment d'arête est redondant
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4arête
GILOU
3segments secondaires
Drmanu49


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
segments secondaires


Explanation:
a suggestion

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 425

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
arête


Explanation:
https://hal.inria.fr/tel-01093509v2/document

segment d'arête est redondant

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 183
Grading comment
Thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search