forward/backward flow

French translation: flux positif ou négatif

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:forward/backward flow
French translation:flux positif ou négatif
Entered by: Drmanu49

07:36 Sep 13, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology
English term or phrase: forward/backward flow
About heart imaging software.

Regurgitation fraction is the ratio between the area under the curve of the positive part of the graph ***(forward flow)*** and the area under the curve of the negative part ***(backward flow)*** from one heart cycle.
Solen Fillatre
France
flux positif ou négatif
Explanation:
omment quantifier une insuffisance aortique chronique par ...
https://www.cardiologie-pratique.com/.../comment-quantifier-...

À droite, enregistrement Doppler continu du flux d'insuffisance aortique. ... Apports du Doppler pulsé Calcul du volume régurgité, de la fraction de regurgitation et ... un flux systolique négatif dont la vitesse est en moyenne de 1 m/s et un bref flux positif en .... Bernard IUNG, Département de cardiologie, Hôpital Bichat, Paris.
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Flux entrant/reflux
HERBET Abel
4flux positif ou négatif
Drmanu49
4 -1direct /écoulement vers l'arrière
Mohamed Hosni


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Flux entrant/reflux


Explanation:
Proposé

HERBET Abel
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flux positif ou négatif


Explanation:
omment quantifier une insuffisance aortique chronique par ...
https://www.cardiologie-pratique.com/.../comment-quantifier-...

À droite, enregistrement Doppler continu du flux d'insuffisance aortique. ... Apports du Doppler pulsé Calcul du volume régurgité, de la fraction de regurgitation et ... un flux systolique négatif dont la vitesse est en moyenne de 1 m/s et un bref flux positif en .... Bernard IUNG, Département de cardiologie, Hôpital Bichat, Paris.

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 425

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  willy paul
16 hrs
  -> Thank you.

disagree  Mohamed Hosni: From where you got "flux positif" , "négatif"!?.
4 days
  -> From my cardiologists at the teaching hospital.

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
direct /écoulement vers l'arrière


Explanation:
Suggestion

Mohamed Hosni
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Drmanu49: Never seen this used in cardiology. Can you give references?
3 hrs
  -> To see or not, are you cardiologist or translator?. :).The reference is translation from English into French.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search