gradient ROI

French translation: région (zone) d\'intérêt du gradient

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gradient ROI
French translation:région (zone) d\'intérêt du gradient
Entered by: Solen Fillatre

07:38 Sep 13, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology
English term or phrase: gradient ROI
About heart imaging software. I understand both terms separately, but not together.

In order to obtain information on the spatial distribution of stationary pixels in the complete image, each of the 4 ***Gradient ROIs*** is placed in one quadrant of the image on a default position:
These ROIs can be made visible by selecting the Edit Gradient ROI button in the toolbar in step 2 ‘Define & Review Contours’.in the analysis window or via the Edit menu.
Each ***gradient ROI*** must be placed over a part of the body with no movement, as shown below:
Position and shape of each of the four ***Gradient ROIs*** is always copied over time.
Solen Fillatre
France
région (zone) d'intérêt du gradient
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 minutes (2018-09-13 08:16:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Region_of_interest
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1région (zone) d'intérêt du gradient
GILOU
4Gradient de la zone de mesure
HERBET Abel


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gradient roi
Gradient de la zone de mesure


Explanation:
https://www.google.fr/url?sa=t&source=web&rct=j&url=http://w...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2018-09-13 08:13:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ROI Région Où Interest

HERBET Abel
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gradient roi
région (zone) d'intérêt du gradient


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 minutes (2018-09-13 08:16:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Region_of_interest

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 183

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  willy paul
22 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search