velocity flow

French translation: données relatives à la vitesse du flux sanguin

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:velocity flow
French translation:données relatives à la vitesse du flux sanguin
Entered by: Solen Fillatre

08:14 Sep 25, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology
English term or phrase: velocity flow
About heart imaging software.

***Velocity flow*** data is affected by the motion of the heart which results in an offset that influences the correctness of the calculated flow quantification results.
Solen Fillatre
France
données relatives à la vitesse du flux sanguin
Explanation:
curieux - on s'attendrait à trouver "flow velocity", la vitesse du flux sanguin.

"Mesure de pression non-invasive par imagerie ... - TEL (thèses
https://tel.archives-ouvertes.fr/tel-00998386/document
by M Khalifé - ‎2013 - ‎Cited by 1 - ‎Related articles
Feb 5, 2014 - parameters used for determining the cardiac function and the vascular behavior is the ...... L'estimation de la vitesse du flux sanguin se."

"Image-Based Evaluation of Vascular Function and Hemodynamics
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC4315350/
by J Lee - ‎2013 - ‎Related articles
Sep 10, 2013 - Understanding the properties of hemodynamics and vascular wall .... image, the flow velocity data can be acquired from the phase image."
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1données relatives à la vitesse du flux sanguin
FX Fraipont
5 -2rapidité de passage
Mohamed Hosni
Summary of reference entries provided
Artefacts non spécifiques de l'imagerie cardiaque cinétique
Didier Fourcot

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
données relatives à la vitesse du flux sanguin


Explanation:
curieux - on s'attendrait à trouver "flow velocity", la vitesse du flux sanguin.

"Mesure de pression non-invasive par imagerie ... - TEL (thèses
https://tel.archives-ouvertes.fr/tel-00998386/document
by M Khalifé - ‎2013 - ‎Cited by 1 - ‎Related articles
Feb 5, 2014 - parameters used for determining the cardiac function and the vascular behavior is the ...... L'estimation de la vitesse du flux sanguin se."

"Image-Based Evaluation of Vascular Function and Hemodynamics
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC4315350/
by J Lee - ‎2013 - ‎Related articles
Sep 10, 2013 - Understanding the properties of hemodynamics and vascular wall .... image, the flow velocity data can be acquired from the phase image."

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mohamed Hosni: Peut être dans un autre contexte. The flow is about data not the flow of the blood. That's the context.
6 hrs

agree  Daryo: exactly!
11 hrs

agree  Chakib Roula
1 day 26 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
rapidité de passage


Explanation:
La rapidité de passage des information......

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-09-25 12:37:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La rapidité de passage des information est affecté par le movement .

Mohamed Hosni
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  FX Fraipont: You completely misunderstand - It's data about blood velocity ...
4 hrs
  -> Flow of data, flow of blood, flow of data blood, flow of water ....... Flow of disagrees!!!

disagree  Daryo: No, c'est pas du tout ça. Peut être dans un autre contexte.
7 hrs
  -> No, c'est pas du tout ça :).




Reference comments


1 day 2 hrs
Reference: Artefacts non spécifiques de l'imagerie cardiaque cinétique

Reference information:
page 69 de ce document


    https://tel.archives-ouvertes.fr/tel-00589516/document
Didier Fourcot
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search