segmental infarct extent (SIE)

French translation: Étendue de l’infarctus segmentaire

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:segmental infarct extent (SIE)
French translation:Étendue de l’infarctus segmentaire
Entered by: Solen Fillatre

09:37 Sep 25, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology
English term or phrase: segmental infarct extent (SIE)
About heart imaging software.

Segmental infarct extent (SIE) is defined as the percentage enhanced tissue in relation to the total wall thickness in a myocardial segment.
Solen Fillatre
France
Étendue de l’infarctus segmentaire
Explanation:
/http://www.medecine.ups-tlse.fr/DCEM2/MODULE 9/item 132/poly...
Selected response from:

Latifa Saalaoui
Morocco
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4importance de l'infarctus segmentaire (score segmentaire)
Drmanu49
4Étendue de l’infarctus segmentaire
Latifa Saalaoui


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
segmental infarct extent (sie)
Étendue de l’infarctus segmentaire


Explanation:
/http://www.medecine.ups-tlse.fr/DCEM2/MODULE 9/item 132/poly...

Latifa Saalaoui
Morocco
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
segmental infarct extent (sie)
importance de l'infarctus segmentaire (score segmentaire)


Explanation:
INFARCTUS DU MYOCARDE
www.pifo.uvsq.fr/hebergement/cec_mv/132b.pdf

L'IDM est une maladie avec un risque fatal important à court et à moyen terme mais .... hyperkinésie segmentaire disparaît progressivement en 2 à 3 semaines.

Polycopi du Cours Echocardiographie Doppler - CERIMES
download2.cerimes.fr/canalu/documents/groupe_dcam/infarctus.du.../poly_idm.pdf
L'infarctus du myocarde ( IDM ) correspond à une nécrose myocardique .... L'indice, ou score segmentaire global, est calculé en divisant la somme de ces ...

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 425




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search