IVC

French translation: veine cave inférieure VCI

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:IVC
French translation:veine cave inférieure VCI
Entered by: Bertrand Leduc

08:24 Oct 6, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / cardiologie
English term or phrase: IVC
Transthoracic ECHO (March 2018): LVEF 60%, +mitral leakage and left atrial dilatation to 26 cm2, +dilatation of right chambers and of the IVC with a pulmonary arterial hypertension of 45 mmHg
je ne pense pas que ce soit l'insuffisance veineuse chronique dans ce contexte
orgogozo
France
veine cave inférieure VCI
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 minutes (2018-10-06 08:30:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La veine cave inférieure rejoint et se termine dans l'oreillette droite.
Selected response from:

Bertrand Leduc
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Merci à tous
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2veine cave inférieure VCI
Bertrand Leduc
5veine cave inférieure
Laurent MALEY


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ivc
veine cave inférieure


Explanation:
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/16504642

Laurent MALEY
France
Native speaker of: French

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ivc
veine cave inférieure VCI


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 minutes (2018-10-06 08:30:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La veine cave inférieure rejoint et se termine dans l'oreillette droite.

Bertrand Leduc
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 135
Grading comment
Merci à tous

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Drmanu49
1 min

agree  liz askew
7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search