LCI/UCI

French translation: limite inférieure de l'intervalle de confiance/ limite supérieure de l'intervalle de confiance

09:42 Aug 12, 2019
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / étude épidémiologique
English term or phrase: LCI/UCI
Change in annual mortality per
1000 person- years over 10 years (%)
With diabetes
Without diabetes
With LCI
With UCI
Without LCI
Without UCI
orgogozo
France
French translation:limite inférieure de l'intervalle de confiance/ limite supérieure de l'intervalle de confiance
Explanation:


"In addition to the rates for the seven age groups, the function produces standard errors (SE), exposures (N), weighted exposures (WN), design effect (DEFT), relative standard error (RSE), and confidence interval lower bound (LCI) and upper bound (UCI). The function results commence with a description of the reference period length (36 months), the period end date (the time of the interview, in 2015.75 or Jul—Dec 2015) and the average reference period (2014.25https://journals.plos.org/plosone/article?id=10.1371/journal...
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
Merci à tous
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1limite inférieure de l'intervalle de confiance/ limite supérieure de l'intervalle de confiance
FX Fraipont
4 +1Intervalle de fluctuation/confiance haut/bas
Drmanu49
3Intervalle supérieure/inférieure de confiance
Robin Dufaye


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lci/uci
Intervalle supérieure/inférieure de confiance


Explanation:
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC4780757/
Table 2
Significant associated disease categories.MHSA, mental health and substance abuse; LCI, lower confidence interval; UCI, upper confidence interval.

https://www.gnb.ca/0208/pdf/Belledune_Summary_Report-f.pdf
Les figures utilisées tout au long de cette section offrent une représentation graphique des ratios standardisés de mortalité ou des ratios d’incidence standardisés. Chacune des lignes verticales du graphique représente un ratio. Le symbole du diamant représente le ratio exact, alors que les lignes verticales au-dessus et au-dessous du diamant correspondent à l’intervalle supérieure/inférieure de confiance à 95 % du ratio en question. Le ratio est réputé significatif au plan statistique lorsque ni l’une ni l’autre des lignes verticales ne touche la ligne horizontale (ratio = 1,00). Plus de détails, incluant la valeur p, sont présentés à l’annexe D.

Robin Dufaye
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  GILOU: intervalle (masculin)
1 hr
  -> Tout à fait !

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lci/uci
Intervalle de fluctuation/confiance haut/bas


Explanation:
ou inférieur et supérieur
Estimation: intervalle de fluctuation et de confiance
www.irem.univ-mrs.fr/IMG/pdf/estimation_nouveau_programme20...

Confiance. Théorie approximation. 1,96 ? intervalle ? Estimation Term.2. Intervalle de fluctuation connu : probabilité p, taille de l'échantillon n but : estimer une ...

Quelques rappels sur les intervalles de confiance - Cedric - Cnam
cedric.cnam.fr/~saporta/Rappels%20sur%20les%20intervalles%20de%20confiance.pdf

Les bornes de l'intervalle de confiance IC dépendent de l'échantillon, elles ..... de recouvrement parmi ceux ayant une probabilité de recouvrement supérieure à.

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 425

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
1 hr
  -> Thank you Gilles.

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lci/uci
limite inférieure de l'intervalle de confiance/ limite supérieure de l'intervalle de confiance


Explanation:


"In addition to the rates for the seven age groups, the function produces standard errors (SE), exposures (N), weighted exposures (WN), design effect (DEFT), relative standard error (RSE), and confidence interval lower bound (LCI) and upper bound (UCI). The function results commence with a description of the reference period length (36 months), the period end date (the time of the interview, in 2015.75 or Jul—Dec 2015) and the average reference period (2014.25https://journals.plos.org/plosone/article?id=10.1371/journal...

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Merci à tous

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lionel-N: https://www.has-sante.fr/upload/docs/evamed/CT-16927_FASENRA...
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search