cumulating

French translation: en raison d'une accumulation de courants de fuite

17:51 Dec 11, 2019
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / électrocardiographe
English term or phrase: cumulating
If the electrocardiograph is connected to other undesignated electrical equipment or devices, safety hazards may occur for causes such as cumulating of the leakage current.

En cas ou à cause de l'accumulation de courant de fuite ?

Dites-moi ce que vous en pensez. Merci.
François LASSERRE DU ROZEL
France
French translation:en raison d'une accumulation de courants de fuite
Explanation:
correspondants (le câble d'électrocardiogramme, le brassard de pression ...... connectées simultanément avec plusieurs équipements, le courant de fuite total ...... par exemple en raison d'une accumulation de courants de fuite, devraient.
https://www.contactsecurite.fr/Base_de_donnees/Notice PDF/zp...
Selected response from:

Bertrand Leduc
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3en raison d'une accumulation de courants de fuite
Bertrand Leduc
4pour différentes raison dont l'accumulation de courants de fuite
Lionel-N
3à cause de l'accumulation
Tony M


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
à cause de l'accumulation


Explanation:
Strcitly speaking, it ought (in EN) to have been 'leakage currents' in the plural — i.e. the tiny amount of current from a single piece of equipment is OK, but even if all the other pieces of equipment fully meet their safety specs, all those tiny leakage currents added together could easily make enough to represent a hazard.

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
en raison d'une accumulation de courants de fuite


Explanation:
correspondants (le câble d'électrocardiogramme, le brassard de pression ...... connectées simultanément avec plusieurs équipements, le courant de fuite total ...... par exemple en raison d'une accumulation de courants de fuite, devraient.
https://www.contactsecurite.fr/Base_de_donnees/Notice PDF/zp...

Bertrand Leduc
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 135
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew
4 hrs

agree  GILOU
16 hrs

agree  Michael Confais (X)
6 days

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pour différentes raison dont l'accumulation de courants de fuite


Explanation:
Je pense qu'il faut rendre de compte du "such as" (tel que/dont/par exemple....); l'accumulation de corants de fuite, sur laquelle traduction nous sommes tous d'accord, n'est pas la seule raison pouvant provoquer un risque de sécurité

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 heures (2019-12-12 10:02:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pardon: raisons (au pluriel)

Lionel-N
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search