infused

French translation: CT Pefusion, scan perfusion

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:infused computed tomographic scan
French translation:CT Pefusion, scan perfusion
Entered by: Catherine GUILLIAUMET

13:28 Apr 7, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology
English term or phrase: infused
An infused computed tomographic scan showed diffuse hypodensities in the liver.

merci
Stephanie Huss
France
CT-Perfusion , scan Perfusion
Explanation:
C'est une technique d'imagerie
Voir
http://chorusinfo.ulb.ac.be/SEMINAIRES/Scripts/touspardateAM...
ou
http://chorusinfo.ulb.ac.be/SEMINAIRES/Scripts/INFO_SEMIN.id...
Selected response from:

Catherine GUILLIAUMET
Grading comment
Merci catherine !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2CT-Perfusion , scan Perfusion
Catherine GUILLIAUMET
3 -1infusée
DocteurPC


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
infusée


Explanation:
at least for tea (see GDT) but I don't know how it can apply to your case

DocteurPC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Catherine GUILLIAUMET: Stephanie being a pro, I dare to suppose she knows that :-)
39 mins

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
CT-Perfusion , scan Perfusion


Explanation:
C'est une technique d'imagerie
Voir
http://chorusinfo.ulb.ac.be/SEMINAIRES/Scripts/touspardateAM...
ou
http://chorusinfo.ulb.ac.be/SEMINAIRES/Scripts/INFO_SEMIN.id...


Catherine GUILLIAUMET
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 116
Grading comment
Merci catherine !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Sue Levy (X): without tea please ;-)
2 hrs
  -> ni nuage de lait, ça gêne sur les clichés ;-)

agree  DocT
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search