(sinus) lift

French translation: soulèvement (du plancher sinusien)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:(sinus) lift
French translation:soulèvement (du plancher sinusien)
Entered by: Geneviève Gillet-Ghenne

13:11 Dec 21, 2016
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Medical: Dentistry / Dentistry
English term or phrase: (sinus) lift
Dental professionals have praised NovaBone’s delivery system and handling, which allows for user-friendly application in cases where immediate implant placement is required and for crestal approach sinus lifts in others.
Geneviève Gillet-Ghenne
Belgium
soulèvement (du plancher sinusien)
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 minutes (2016-12-21 13:16:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

résorption crestale et de la pneumatisation du sinus. .... léger soulèvement du plancher sinusien le placement ...... Straumann) pour compléter le volume .
http://www.sop.asso.fr/telechargement/420870/165.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 minutes (2016-12-21 13:16:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou élévation du plancher sinusien
3.3 Technique d'élévation du plancher sinusien maxgraft® bonering. 12. 3.3.1 Introduction .... Une fois que le lambeau est soulevé, le diamètre du défaut peut.
http://www.straumann.ch/content/dam/internet/straumann_ch/re...
Selected response from:

Bertrand Leduc
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Augmentation de la hauteur osseuse sous-sinusienne par voie crestale
Drmanu49
4soulèvement (du plancher sinusien)
Bertrand Leduc
4comblement (relevé) de sinus
GILOU


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
comblement (relevé) de sinus


Explanation:
Vous venez de subir un comblement de sinus ou sinus lift ou greffe du sinus ... afin de la rehausser et de pouvoir ensuite poser des implants dentaires. A la suite

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 minutes (2016-12-21 13:14:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://dr-michael-lumbroso.chirurgiens-dentistes.fr/sinus-li...

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 287

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
soulèvement (du plancher sinusien)


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 minutes (2016-12-21 13:16:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

résorption crestale et de la pneumatisation du sinus. .... léger soulèvement du plancher sinusien le placement ...... Straumann) pour compléter le volume .
http://www.sop.asso.fr/telechargement/420870/165.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 minutes (2016-12-21 13:16:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou élévation du plancher sinusien
3.3 Technique d'élévation du plancher sinusien maxgraft® bonering. 12. 3.3.1 Introduction .... Une fois que le lambeau est soulevé, le diamètre du défaut peut.
http://www.straumann.ch/content/dam/internet/straumann_ch/re...

Bertrand Leduc
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 44

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Augmentation de la hauteur osseuse sous-sinusienne par voie crestale


Explanation:
Augmentation osseuse sous-sinusienne : actualisation du ... - SOP
www.sop.asso.fr/admin/documents/ros/ROS0000210/2056.pdf
at clearly describing the biological phenomenon of “sinus- lift”. ... du « sinus-lift », ensuite, de décrire le protocole chirurgical que nous appliquons à l'Université ...
Augmentation de la hauteur osseuse sous-sinusienne par voie crestale
www.information-dentaire.fr/.../Augmentation-de-la-hauteur-...
La technique d'élévation par voie crestale décrite par Summers, en 1994, permet de condenser l'os, de l'impacter, et, associée ou non à l'utilisation de ...

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 318




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search