condylar path inclination

French translation: pente condylienne

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: condylar path inclination
French translation:pente condylienne
Entered by: Drmanu49

06:40 Nov 15, 2017
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry / utilisation d\'arc de transfert
English term or phrase: condylar path inclination
In patients, the angle of the condylar path to the horizontal varies in the range 15–66o (Aull 1965). Therefore, if the patient's condylar path inclination is steeper ...
orgogozo
France
pente condylienne
Explanation:
Articulateurs%20et%20arcsfaciaux 3[1] - Slideshare
https://fr.slideshare.net/wolf31/articulateurs20et20arcsfaci...
27 oct. 2011 - Enregistrement et transfert des trajectoires condyliennes:6.2.1. .... définition de la pente condylienne : elle correspond à l'angle formé par le ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 heure (2017-11-15 08:23:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Le guidage antérieur en prothèse adjointe complète | Dossiers du mois
https://www.lecourrierdudentiste.com/.../le-guidage-anterieu...
1 déc. 2012 - L'angle inter-incisif représente, dans le plan sagittal, la position relative des ... Elles assurent ainsi, conjointement à la pente condylienne, le ...
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
Merci à tous
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4inclinaison de la trajectoire condylienne
GILOU
4 -1pente condylienne
Drmanu49


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
pente condylienne


Explanation:
Articulateurs%20et%20arcsfaciaux 3[1] - Slideshare
https://fr.slideshare.net/wolf31/articulateurs20et20arcsfaci...
27 oct. 2011 - Enregistrement et transfert des trajectoires condyliennes:6.2.1. .... définition de la pente condylienne : elle correspond à l'angle formé par le ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 heure (2017-11-15 08:23:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Le guidage antérieur en prothèse adjointe complète | Dossiers du mois
https://www.lecourrierdudentiste.com/.../le-guidage-anterieu...
1 déc. 2012 - L'angle inter-incisif représente, dans le plan sagittal, la position relative des ... Elles assurent ainsi, conjointement à la pente condylienne, le ...

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 330
Grading comment
Merci à tous

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  GILOU: ce n'est pas cohérent avec la réponse que vous donnez dans condylar path, slope = pente
4 hrs
  -> inclination = pente je ne vois pas d'incohérence.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inclinaison de la trajectoire condylienne


Explanation:
http://www.prothese-dentaire.eu/technique-hanau.php

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 jour 26 minutes (2017-11-16 07:06:37 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/4534423

Vous avez choisi la traduction de condylar slope....ce n'est pas vraiment le cas ici....

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 287




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search