shade guide

French translation: teintier

08:49 Nov 24, 2017
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry
English term or phrase: shade guide
Current shade guides in dentistry have been accepted with recognized limitations.
Maliki Kamara
Cote D'ivoire
French translation:teintier
Explanation:
cf. http://thesesante.ups-tlse.fr/40/1/2013TOU33009.pdf
"Le principe est de comparer visuellement les barrettes-échantillons du teintier avec la dent naturelle à imiter jusqu’à trouver l’échantillon le plus proche"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2017-11-24 10:00:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cf. https://lefildentaire.com/images/stories/articles2/focus-cli...
Selected response from:

Marielle Akamatsu
France
Grading comment
Merci ! Ce terme est d'usage courant dans le domaine.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2nuancier
Béatrice DEZERALD
4 +1teintier
Marielle Akamatsu
4jeu de teintes (nuances)
GILOU


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
nuancier


Explanation:
Pour déterminer quelle est la couleur de l'émail d'une dent qui va être remplacée par une prothèse.


    Reference: http://www.colgate.ca/fr/ca/oc/oral-health/cosmetic-dentistr...
Béatrice DEZERALD
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christian Fournier
1 hr
  -> Merci Christian !

agree  FX Fraipont
2 hrs
  -> Merci FX !

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jeu de teintes (nuances)


Explanation:
http://www.granddictionnaire.com/ficheOqlf.aspx?Id_Fiche=190...

jeu de teintes

Domaine
médecine > médecine dentaire
Auteur
Fédération dentaire internationale, 1966
Terme
jeu de teintes n. m.
Anglais
Haut de la page
Auteur
Fédération dentaire internationale, 1966
Terme
shade guide

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 287

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
teintier


Explanation:
cf. http://thesesante.ups-tlse.fr/40/1/2013TOU33009.pdf
"Le principe est de comparer visuellement les barrettes-échantillons du teintier avec la dent naturelle à imiter jusqu’à trouver l’échantillon le plus proche"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2017-11-24 10:00:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cf. https://lefildentaire.com/images/stories/articles2/focus-cli...

Marielle Akamatsu
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Merci ! Ce terme est d'usage courant dans le domaine.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Drmanu49: C'est exactement ça
5 hrs
  -> Merci !




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search