PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

with an extra burst of fresh

French translation: avec une note supplémentaire de fraîcheur

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:with an extra burst of fresh
French translation:avec une note supplémentaire de fraîcheur
Entered by: Drmanu49

09:19 Aug 30, 2018
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry / adhésif dentaire
English term or phrase: with an extra burst of fresh
XXXX is formulated to give you all-day hold with an extra burst of fresh, minty flavour so you can get extra close
une bouffée supplémentaire de fraîcheur (ou qqc de mieux ?)
orgogozo
France
avec une note supplémentaire de fraîcheur
Explanation:
ou avec un supplément de fraîcheur
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
Merci à tous
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2avec une note supplémentaire de fraîcheur
Drmanu49
4 +1une bouffée supplémentaire de menthe fraîche
FX Fraipont


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
une bouffée supplémentaire de menthe fraîche


Explanation:
extra burst of fresh, minty flavour

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 99

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Gootjes: une bouffée supplémentaire de saveur de menthe fraîche, as nothing says that it contains fresh mint
1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
avec une note supplémentaire de fraîcheur


Explanation:
ou avec un supplément de fraîcheur

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 330
Grading comment
Merci à tous

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  B D Finch: "Fresh" and "minty" are both adjectives qualifying the noun "flavour".// OK, agree if you add "mentholée". The slight change of syntax doesn't matter, if it makes the French version work better.
3 hrs
  ->  fraîcheur mentholée/ Thank you.

agree  GILOU: une bouffée supplémentaire de fraîcheur (voir la proposition du demandeur)
2 days 5 hrs
  -> Thank you Gilles.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search