PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

digital powerchain

French translation: chaîne élastique virtuelle

09:19 May 14, 2019
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry / orthodontics
English term or phrase: digital powerchain
Request a digital powerchain to close the spaces
Case revisions are a normal and often necessary part of treatment with clear aligners.
Bertrand Leduc
United Kingdom
French translation:chaîne élastique virtuelle
Explanation:
C'est ce qu'on trouve sur les sites spécialisés, je vous laisse ma source.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2019-05-14 11:25:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://support.clearcorrect.com/hc/en-us/articles/204109928...
Et l'article en anglais correspondant qui indique le concept.
Selected response from:

Samuel Clarisse
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1chaîne élastique virtuelle
Samuel Clarisse
4CHAINETTE ORTHODONTIE ÉLASTIQUE
Latifa Saalaoui
4chaîne élastique orthodontique
Drmanu49


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chaîne élastique orthodontique


Explanation:
http://www.medicalexpo.fr/prod/ormco-100426.html#product-ite...

Les ligatures élastiques et métalliques joignent le fil aux boîtiers. Il existe deux types de ligature élastique : l’élastique simple et la chaîne élastique, ils sont tous deux offerts en plusieurs choix de couleurs.

https://drtanguay.com/le-jargon-orthodontique/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 minutes (2019-05-14 10:15:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A Digital Power Chain, also known as a “Virtual Power Chain”, is not an actual item one can hold between their fingers and should not be thought of as ‘moving teeth’. The digital power chain concept involves the software technician tightening the contacts between the teeth to which the Digital Power Chain is applied with all of the teeth still conforming to the original arch form. If that arch form moves lingually, that movement will be imperceptual (< 0.2 mm).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 minutes (2019-05-14 10:16:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



A digital power chain is used when:

Patient has gaps (at the end of treatment or is anticipated to have gaps at the end of treatment)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 heure (2019-05-14 10:20:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

voir aussi chaînette ou chaînette de puissance
archive.bu.univ-nantes.fr/pollux/fichiers/.../8906db49-f053-488e-87a5-f68e784a2ab...

2 juil. 2016 - dans la recherche constante d'une orthodontie scientifique sont, ..... élastique que les structures précédemment citées et se courbe plus vite, créant un flux ...... force continue, mais le taux de fermeture reste similaire avec l'emploi de chaînettes .... la précision des mesures effectuées sur un modèle virtuel.

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 330
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci, Manu !


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  GILOU: vous ne traduisez pas "digital"
28 mins
  -> C'est expliqué dans mes refs Gilles.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chaîne élastique virtuelle


Explanation:
C'est ce qu'on trouve sur les sites spécialisés, je vous laisse ma source.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2019-05-14 11:25:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://support.clearcorrect.com/hc/en-us/articles/204109928...
Et l'article en anglais correspondant qui indique le concept.


    https://support.clearcorrect.com/hc/fr-fr/articles/115009572888-Terminer-un-cas
Samuel Clarisse
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci, Samuel !


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eric77
57 mins

neutral  Drmanu49: Il semblerait que ça ne soit que des traductions automatisées, j'avais cherché cee terme.
3 hrs

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
CHAINETTE ORTHODONTIE ÉLASTIQUE


Explanation:
Dans le document "La phase de finition en orthodontie" on parle de chainette et non de chaine.


    Reference: http://archive.bu.univ-nantes.fr/pollux/fichiers/download/da...
    https://www.dentaltix.com/fr/medicaline/chainette-orthodontie-elastique#descripcion
Latifa Saalaoui
Morocco
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci, Latifa !





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search