Pull-out/Push-out test

French translation: essai d'arrachement / d'expulsion

11:36 Jan 18, 2020
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry / Implants dentaires
English term or phrase: Pull-out/Push-out test
Bonjour,

je suis actuellement en train de traduire une thèse concernant les implants dentaires et les termes "pull-out/push-out test" me posent problème.

Voici un exemple :

Push-out/pull-out test investigates the healing capabilities at the bone implant interface.

En espérant que quelqu'un puisse m'aider :)

Merci d'avance
Julie Lenfant
Romania
French translation:essai d'arrachement / d'expulsion
Explanation:


Bonjour Julie,


La réponse "pull-out test", ici, avait plus de "agrees" que la réponse choisie.
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/french-to-english/tech-engineerin...


https://www.proz.com/kudoz/french-to-english/medical-instrum...
Selected response from:

Michael Confais (X)
Germany
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2essai d'arrachement / d'expulsion
Michael Confais (X)
4épreuve de contrainte par expulsion/arrachement
Oliver12


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pull-out/push-out test
essai d'arrachement / d'expulsion


Explanation:


Bonjour Julie,


La réponse "pull-out test", ici, avait plus de "agrees" que la réponse choisie.
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/french-to-english/tech-engineerin...


https://www.proz.com/kudoz/french-to-english/medical-instrum...

Michael Confais (X)
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Bonjour Michel, Merci beaucoup pour cette réponse. Cela m'aide beaucoup !


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cyril Tollari
1 day 2 mins
  -> Merci, Cyril !

agree  Bertrand Leduc
67 days

8 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pull-out/push-out test
épreuve de contrainte par expulsion/arrachement


Explanation:
Based on the translations for pull-out test and push-out testing on TERMIUM.

https://www.btb.termiumplus.gc.ca/tpv2alpha/alpha-fra.html?l...

https://www.btb.termiumplus.gc.ca/tpv2alpha/alpha-fra.html?l...



    https://www.btb.termiumplus.gc.ca/tpv2alpha/alpha-fra.html?lang=fra&i=1&srchtxt=PUSH-OUT+TESTING&index=alt&codom2nd_wet=1#resultrecs
    https://www.btb.termiumplus.gc.ca/tpv2alpha/alpha-fra.html?lang=fra&i=1&srchtxt=PULL-OUT+TEST&index=alt&codom2nd_wet=1#resultrecs
Oliver12
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search