carer

French translation: entourage soignant

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:carer
French translation:entourage soignant
Entered by: EliseG

16:01 Apr 13, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: carer
Comment traduire ce terme sachant qu'il s'agit de personnes proches du malade (parents) qui s'en occupent à domicile ?
Merci !

In Scotland, we conducted and tape-recorded in-depth interviews, at three monthly intervals for up to a year, with patients and their main informal carer in the patient’s home.
EliseG
France
leur entourage soignant
Explanation:
Il y a + de 90 hits en pages francophones sur Google, dont :
http://www.med.univ-rennes1.fr/sisrai/art/escarres_et_autres...
et :
http://www.moteurline.apf.asso.fr/aspetsmedicaux/dmsh/aspect...
Selected response from:

Catherine GUILLIAUMET
Grading comment
merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5proches
Stephanie Huss
4 +2soignant, auxiliaire de vie
GILOU
5leur entourage soignant
Catherine GUILLIAUMET
3 +1parents soignants
suezen
4aidants naturels
ginefour
3dispensateur de soins
NancyLynn


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
soignant, auxiliaire de vie


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-13 16:04:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Glossaire Kudoz

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1673

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pascale Dahan: soignant
29 mins

agree  Assimina Vavoula
3 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
parents soignants


Explanation:
on traduit selon le context par accompagnant ou personne clè dans l'entourage de la personne soignée

suezen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eileengreen
18 mins
  -> merci eileen

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
proches


Explanation:
puisque le texte précise "informal", carer ne fait pas référence à des professionnels selon moi.
je propose donc : "interviews avec les patients et leurs proches qui s'occupent d'eux / qui les assistent au quotidien"

mais peut faire mieux ....

Stephanie Huss
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michel A.: tou à fait c'est l'idée
4 mins
  -> merci Michel !

agree  Catherine GUILLIAUMET: Oui, "les proches qui les assistent", pas "leurs proches qui les assistent" :-)
32 mins

agree  sktrans
1 hr

agree  Rodolphe Destombes
2 hrs

agree  Assimina Vavoula
3 hrs

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
leur entourage soignant


Explanation:
Il y a + de 90 hits en pages francophones sur Google, dont :
http://www.med.univ-rennes1.fr/sisrai/art/escarres_et_autres...
et :
http://www.moteurline.apf.asso.fr/aspetsmedicaux/dmsh/aspect...

Catherine GUILLIAUMET
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1169
Grading comment
merci !

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dispensateur de soins


Explanation:
dans le sens de "caregiver"

NancyLynn
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 73

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aidants naturels


Explanation:
L'expression très à la mode au Québec est "les aidants naturels"
Voir Termium:
informal caregiver

aidant naturel

soignant naturel

OBS – natural caregiver: [this term] seems to be used often in Health Canada public health texts to mean a family member or friend who provides care, for example, for an older person or a person with HIV/AIDS. The adjective "natural" does not seem to refer so much to innate caregiving abilities as to the fact that these caregivers do not generally have any training for the role, and are usually not providing care in a professional capacity.
DEF – Personne qui prend soin d'un membre âgé, malade ou handicapé de sa famille qui demeure à la maison mais a besoin d'aide pour s'adonner aux activités de la vie quotidienne.


ginefour
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Catherine GUILLIAUMET: Je trouve cette réponse très intéressante, même si elle ne répond pas au statut français, car elle éclaire sur la volonté canadienne d'améliorer - et d'alléger psychologiquement - la fin de vie. Expression très belle, à cultiver en French FR :-)
12 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search