government regulatory agency

French translation: organisme gouvernemental de réglementation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:government regulatory agency
French translation:organisme gouvernemental de réglementation
Entered by: Julie FOLTZ

10:35 Apr 14, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: government regulatory agency
Are you currently employed by…? [THANK AND TERMINATE IF YES TO ANY]
a. A pharmaceutical company 1
b. A government regulatory agency 2
c. A market research agency 3
Julie FOLTZ
France
organisme gouvernemental de réglementation
Explanation:
Voir Termium
J'utilise habituellement "organisme de réglementation" parce que dans ma spécialité (assurances), il n'y a que le gouvernement qui peut réglementer le secteur.
Selected response from:

ginefour
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1un organisme public de régulation
Michel A.
4 +1agence gouvernementale de réglementation
ValJ (X)
4organisme gouvernemental de réglementation
ginefour


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
un organisme public de régulation


Explanation:
*

Michel A.
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yves Cromphaut
5 mins
  -> Merci

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
agence gouvernementale de réglementation


Explanation:
Une autre possibilité

ValJ (X)
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: plutot agence pour agency, oui
10 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
organisme gouvernemental de réglementation


Explanation:
Voir Termium
J'utilise habituellement "organisme de réglementation" parce que dans ma spécialité (assurances), il n'y a que le gouvernement qui peut réglementer le secteur.

ginefour
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search