setting

French translation: milieu (environnement) clinique

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:setting
French translation:milieu (environnement) clinique
Entered by: Martine Etienne

19:49 Apr 15, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Recherche sur le cancer
English term or phrase: setting
These results are achieved using tiny amounts of tumor tissue, readily obtainable in a clinical setting to obtain protein profiles.
Martine Etienne
Belgium
milieu (environnement) clinique
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-15 19:51:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou des conditions cliniques
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4milieu (environnement) clinique
GILOU
5tableau clinique
Catherine GUILLIAUMET
4établissement clinique
Martine Ascensio


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
milieu (environnement) clinique


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-15 19:51:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou des conditions cliniques

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1677
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Syllab (X)
5 mins

agree  Sandra C.
7 mins

agree  lunie
4 hrs

agree  S.Paramesh Kumar
6 hrs

neutral  Catherine GUILLIAUMET: Vous avez tous oublié vos PCEM1 et/ou PCEM2 ?
20 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
établissement clinique


Explanation:
-

Martine Ascensio
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 30

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tableau clinique


Explanation:
Terme connu et utilisé universellement depuis au moins plus de 60 ans !!

Catherine GUILLIAUMET
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1169




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search