index fracture

French translation: fracture index

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:index fracture
French translation:fracture index
Entered by: Florence LOUIS

15:02 Apr 16, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / essais cliniques
English term or phrase: index fracture
Screening begins when the subject is first seen by the Investigator for symptoms concerning the index fracture and the subject has signed the informed consent form.

Il semblerait que le terme "d'indice" soit utilisé en médecine, mais je ne trouve aucune mention de "fracture d'indice".
Il pourrait s'agir d'une "fracture initiale" ou quelques chose comme ça, mais je n'en suis pas sure.
Florence LOUIS
France
fracture "index" ou fracture de référence
Explanation:
Cas index, épisode index, fracture index...
Ce n'est pas beau mais.... on peut dire plus joliment (?) cas/épisode/fracture de rférence.
Il s'agit précisément de l'événement qui - dans une observation ou chez un sujet donné - sert de point de départ ou de référence à la procédure/l'essai.

------
Case patients and control subjects were then compared based on prescription records for statin use (fluvastatin, lovastatin, pravastatin, or simvastatin; dosages not recorded) 180 days and 3 years before the index fracture date. The primary end point was fracture rate in patients taking statins versus those without treatment.

Statins and Osteoporosis: A Clinical Review
Michael J. Gonyeau, Pharm.D. 
Pharmacotherapy.  2005; 25 (2): 228-243.

http://www.medscape.com/viewarticle/500852_4

Selected response from:

Hervé du Verle
Grading comment
l'explication est tout à fait exacte! merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4fracture "index" ou fracture de référence
Hervé du Verle
4 +1voir c.c.
MOS_Trans
5fracture de l'index
abiggers
3 +1J'étais aussi parti sur l'index, le doigt ...
Adrien Esparron


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fracture de l'index


Explanation:
traduction integrale

abiggers
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Hervé du Verle: heuuuu.....
35 mins

neutral  Catherine GUILLIAUMET: traduction ... fracturée :-))
2 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
voir c.c.


Explanation:
je pense qu´il s´agit de "l´indice qui concerne la fracture" ou "l´indice qui laisse supposer une fracture"

MOS_Trans
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adrien Esparron: Je crois qu'on a fait la même garde aux urgences ... un chrono plus précis c'était dur à inventer !
3 mins

neutral  Catherine GUILLIAUMET: je croyais aussi qu'il s'agissait de l'indice fracturaire
1 hr

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
J'étais aussi parti sur l'index, le doigt ...


Explanation:
... mais donc ici index veut certainement bien dire indice au sens de indication, présomption. On soupçonne une fracture ...

Adrien Esparron
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MOS_Trans: pour équilibrer l´histoire, malgré que nous sommes "à côté de la plaque".
48 mins
  -> Offe, c'était pas mal pointé ... même si c'est dans l'oeil ! Cela ne démérite pas.

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
fracture "index" ou fracture de référence


Explanation:
Cas index, épisode index, fracture index...
Ce n'est pas beau mais.... on peut dire plus joliment (?) cas/épisode/fracture de rférence.
Il s'agit précisément de l'événement qui - dans une observation ou chez un sujet donné - sert de point de départ ou de référence à la procédure/l'essai.

------
Case patients and control subjects were then compared based on prescription records for statin use (fluvastatin, lovastatin, pravastatin, or simvastatin; dosages not recorded) 180 days and 3 years before the index fracture date. The primary end point was fracture rate in patients taking statins versus those without treatment.

Statins and Osteoporosis: A Clinical Review
Michael J. Gonyeau, Pharm.D. 
Pharmacotherapy.  2005; 25 (2): 228-243.

http://www.medscape.com/viewarticle/500852_4



Hervé du Verle
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 150
Grading comment
l'explication est tout à fait exacte! merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine GUILLIAUMET: Maintenant que j'ai tout lu, c'est vrai que c'est la fracture index. Pardon pour ma confusion !
1 hr
  -> toute pardonnée... pas besoin de pélerinage de Compostelle à genoux...

agree  Christelle OLIVIER
4 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Dr Sue Levy (X)
4 hrs
  -> merci Sue

agree  Andrée Goreux: Je prends de l'atorvastatine depuis cinq ans déjà, je vais de ce pas consulter les rapports cliniques!
1 day 10 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search