candidate

French translation: gène candidat

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:candidate
French translation:gène candidat
Entered by: Martine Etienne

17:07 Apr 16, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Recherche sur le cancer
English term or phrase: candidate
These results suggest that ethnicity-specific differences in allele and genotype frequencies exist for candidate prostate cancer genes.
Martine Etienne
Belgium
gène candidat
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-16 17:09:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gene. GENE CANDIDAT Candidate gene. GENES HOMOLOGUES Homologous genes.
GENES SUPPRESSEURS DE TUMEURS Tumor suppressor genes. GENIE GENETIQUE ...
www.orpha.net/gor/cgi-bin/OGmain. php?Lng=FR&Typ=Letter&Val=g - 18k - 14 avr 2005
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci - je cherchais l'emplacement du candidat avant ou après le gène - Merci encore
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3gène candidat
GILOU
5 +1ci-dessous
Catherine GUILLIAUMET
4 +1candidat
abiggers


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
gène candidat


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-16 17:09:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gene. GENE CANDIDAT Candidate gene. GENES HOMOLOGUES Homologous genes.
GENES SUPPRESSEURS DE TUMEURS Tumor suppressor genes. GENIE GENETIQUE ...
www.orpha.net/gor/cgi-bin/OGmain. php?Lng=FR&Typ=Letter&Val=g - 18k - 14 avr 2005

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1673
Grading comment
Merci - je cherchais l'emplacement du candidat avant ou après le gène - Merci encore

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Petelos: http://www.john-libbey-eurotext.fr/fr/revues/medecine/mtp/e-...
3 mins

agree  hduverle
49 mins

agree  sktrans
1 day 8 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
candidat


Explanation:
same world exist in French

abiggers
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra C.
5 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ci-dessous


Explanation:
Soyons clairs :-)) Il y a 10 ans, je vous aurais répondu de la manière la plus intransigeante qu'il s'agit de "candidats gènes" comme on parlait à l'époque de "candidats vaccins". Aujourd'hui, l'égalisation par le bas ayant strictement joué son rôle - voulue par les politiques -j'accepte les gènes candidats. L'idée de base est la même, mais le simple fait d'inverser la position du mot "candidat" bouleverse toute la structure légale et sémantique.
Bon week-end quand même


    n
Catherine GUILLIAUMET
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1169

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  hduverle: tsss faut pas voir le mal partout... déjà que les urnes auraient une tendance à faire les ballots ces temps-ci, d'après ce qu'on dit :O)))
42 mins

agree  BBY
1 day 15 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search