overlapping radiograph

French translation: chevauchement (de radiographies)

17:34 Apr 16, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / essais cliniques
English term or phrase: overlapping radiograph
Radiological assessment (standard, overlapping, AP and lateral T4-S1 spine radiographs)

Je comprends bien le sens, mais je ne sais pas quel terme est utilisé par les médecins
Florence LOUIS
France
French translation:chevauchement (de radiographies)
Explanation:
dictionnaire médical GLADSTONE
Selected response from:

Michel A.
Grading comment
c'est ce qui se rapproche le plus, merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ci-dessous
Catherine GUILLIAUMET
4recouvrement
Daniela Hubrich
4superposées
abiggers
4chevauchement (de radiographies)
Michel A.


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chevauchement (de radiographies)


Explanation:
dictionnaire médical GLADSTONE

Michel A.
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
c'est ce qui se rapproche le plus, merci

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ci-dessous


Explanation:
Pour commencer, c'est pas T4-S1, MAIS L4-SI (4e [vertèbre]lombaire - première [vertèbre] sacrée). Sauf si vous avez à faire avec un auteur "idiot" qui appelle "T=thoracic" ce qu'on note "D" [veretèbres dorsales] en français. A voir selon le contexte. Si c'est vraiment D4-S1, il s'agit d'un véritable handicap très lourd.

Catherine GUILLIAUMET
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1169

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
superposées


Explanation:
radiographies superposées

abiggers
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recouvrement


Explanation:
Mais c'est l'expression utilisée dans l'industrie qu'on retrouve par exemple dans l'AFNOR, voir lien ci-dessous.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 43 mins (2005-04-16 22:18:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...faut dire bien sûr \"se recouvrant\" dans ce contexte.




    Reference: http://planete.afnor.fr/v3/espace_information/listes_tilt/fr...
Daniela Hubrich
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search