gum tissue

French translation: gencive

19:44 Apr 16, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: gum tissue
Text about dental hygiene
Bertrand Steinmetz
United Kingdom
French translation:gencive
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

Nathalie Reis
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12tissu gingival
Michel A.
4gencive
Nathalie Reis


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gencive


Explanation:
..

Nathalie Reis
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  cchat: I think "gencives" is more likely to translate "gums"
54 mins
  -> En effet oui.

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
tissu gingival


Explanation:
*

Michel A.
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine GUILLIAUMET: C'est tout à fait ça !!
5 mins
  -> Merci et bon weekend

agree  sarahl (X): tu fais la fine bouche dod ?
15 mins
  -> ça c'est pas une réponse à la gomme :-)

agree  michelebe (X): et rapide en plus!
24 mins
  -> Merci et bon dimanche

agree  Gaelle THIBAULT
42 mins
  -> Merci et bon dimanche

agree  Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
1 hr
  -> Merci et bon dimanche

agree  Martine Brault
1 hr
  -> Merci et bon dimanche

agree  chaplin
1 hr
  -> Merci et bon dimanche

agree  jacrav
2 hrs
  -> Merci et bon dimanche

agree  Will Matter
2 hrs
  -> Merci et bon dimanche

agree  Sandra C.
2 hrs
  -> Merci et bon dimanche

agree  BBY
1 day 12 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  karim_benahmed
1 day 21 hrs
  -> Merci




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search