gingermint

French translation: menthe au gingembre

16:54 Apr 18, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: gingermint
Gout de dentifrice
Bertrand Steinmetz
United Kingdom
French translation:menthe au gingembre
Explanation:
Les plantes aromatiques
... Menthe à l'orange, feuilles, vivace envahissante.
Menthe au gingembre, feuilles,vivace envahissante. Menthe poivrée, feuilles, vivace envahissante. ...
www.botanix.com/client/impression. asp?page=46&clef=11&clef2=5 - 28k - Résultat complémentaire -
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5menthe gingembre
GILOU
2 +2menthe au gingembre
Francis MARC
3gingembre et menthe
jacrav


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
menthe au gingembre


Explanation:
Les plantes aromatiques
... Menthe à l'orange, feuilles, vivace envahissante.
Menthe au gingembre, feuilles,vivace envahissante. Menthe poivrée, feuilles, vivace envahissante. ...
www.botanix.com/client/impression. asp?page=46&clef=11&clef2=5 - 28k - Résultat complémentaire -

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 229

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jacrav
1 min

agree  DocT
20 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gingembre et menthe


Explanation:
me semble logique … ;)

jacrav
Neth. Antilles
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 35

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
menthe gingembre


Explanation:
Vous avez les différentes menthes ici :


http://pages.infinit.net/belber/annehtm/mentha.htm

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1677

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diane de Cicco: oui mais goût "menthe et gingembre", c'est plus facile à dire
11 mins

agree  Joëlle Bouille
28 mins

agree  Hervé du Verle: wewoui mais attention à ne pas avaler la brosse à dents
1 hr

agree  Catherine GUILLIAUMET
2 hrs

agree  Florence Bremond
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search