Voluntary Associate Professor

French translation: maître de conférences bénévole

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Voluntary Associate Professor
French translation:maître de conférences bénévole
Entered by: emmanuelle

21:30 Apr 18, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: Voluntary Associate Professor
Bonjour,

Dans une liste de collaborateurs à un ouvrage

Nom Prénom MD FAAD
Voluntary Associate Professor
University of Miami...

D’avance merci

Emmanuelle
emmanuelle
France
maître de conférences bénévole
Explanation:
en France
Selected response from:

llegg (X)
Australia
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3maître de conférences bénévole
llegg (X)
3Professeur agrégé volontaire
kerbager


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
voluntary associate professor
Professeur agrégé volontaire


Explanation:
. Domaine(s)
– Occupational Titles
– Education

Domaine(s)
– Désignations des emplois et des postes
– Pédagogie

Domaine(s)
– Nombramiento de cargos y empleos
– Pedagogía


associate professor Source CORRECT professeur agrégé Source CORRECT, MASC

professeure agrégée Source CORRECT, FEM profesor agregado Source CORRECT, MASC

agregado Source CORRECT, MASC
DEF – A teacher in a college or university who ranks above an assistant professor and below a professor. Source
OBS – associate professor: term in use at the Canadian Institutes of Health Research (CIHR). Source
OBS – Titres de postes tirés des plus récents annuaires des universités canadiennes. Source
OBS – professeur agrégé; professeure agrégée : termes en usage aux Instituts de recherche en santé du Canada (IRSC). Source



kerbager
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 17

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
voluntary associate professor
maître de conférences bénévole


Explanation:
en France

llegg (X)
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search