groundbraking

French translation: révolutionnaires

14:09 Apr 27, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: groundbraking
he Directorate-General Education and Culture of the European Commission launched this prize to promote the three best examples of transnational vocational training in Europe. The pilot project was one of the three winners because of its innovative and groundbraking characteristics.
legiscriba
French translation:révolutionnaires
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

Nathalie Reis
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6révolutionnaires
Nathalie Reis
4 +4innovateurs - meaning of two adjs is so close
mckinnc
4sans précédent
Beatrice Einsiedler
4très original
nickele (X)
4grâce à son caractère originel et novateur
CMJ_Trans (X)
3avant-garde
adelinea


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
révolutionnaires


Explanation:
..

Nathalie Reis
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 100
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
1 min
  -> Merci

agree  NancyLynn: ... and groundbreaking in English
5 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Beatrice Einsiedler
22 mins
  -> Merci

agree  jacrav
44 mins
  -> Merci

agree  RHELLER: something that is completely new
58 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Catherine VIERECK
20 hrs
  -> Merci

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
avant-garde


Explanation:
www.wordreference.com

adelinea
PRO pts in category: 4

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
innovateurs - meaning of two adjs is so close


Explanation:
I would just roll them into one. The English has a non-native ring to it and the author seems to imagine there is more difference between the two terms than there is in reality.

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
1 min

agree  Bertrand Malingrey
2 mins

agree  jacrav
40 mins

agree  sktrans
12 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grâce à son caractère originel et novateur


Explanation:
si on veut 2 mots

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-27 14:47:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ORIGINAL

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  GILOU: original, c'est pas le péché....
2 mins
  -> un jour je saurai taper sans faire de faute....

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
groundbreaking
très original


Explanation:
le mot doit être groundbreaking. Je pense qu'il y a l'idée d'innovant dans groundbreaking, mais pour ne pas répéter, je suggère très original.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-04-27 14:22:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

l\'idée d\'un seul adjectif \"innovant\" est bonne (mieux que innovateur à mon sens)

nickele (X)
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sans précédent


Explanation:
une autre possibilité, mais moins forte que "révolutionnaire'

Beatrice Einsiedler
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search