to use brute force/strength

French translation: employer (technique de) la force

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to use brute force/strength
French translation:employer (technique de) la force
Entered by: Gat

16:38 May 9, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / réduction orthopédique/mise en français
English term or phrase: to use brute force/strength
Une cheville luxée qu'il faut réduire. On va pratiquer une réduction orthopédique :

3 exemples dans le texte:

"The dislocated ankle could be choking off the blood supply to the rest of his foot. The team needs to put his ankle back in place quickly and restore the flow of blood before tissue begins to die. Orthopaedic Resident, Dr X will try to reposition his ankle. The team has no option but ***to use brute force*** and apply traction to hiss foot, allowing Dr X to pull the shattered bones back in place."

"The team has little option but ***to use brute strength***. It will require as much force to pull his bones back into place as it took to smash them out. The bones are pushed back into place and circulation is restored to his twisted foot. The team wraps Brian’s feet to help the bones in place and now he can be safely wheeled to surgery."

"But first the team will need ***to use brute strength*** to force the bone back into place."

Comment traduire ce "to use brute force/strenght" ? Avoir recours à la/une??? force brute??? Je vois l'idée qu'on a voulu exprimer, mais...

Merci pour vos idées.
Gat
employer (technique de) la force
Explanation:
ne pas donner dans la dentelle

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-05-09 18:51:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

LA technique de la force
Selected response from:

CMJ_Trans (X)
Grading comment
Merci, CMJ_Trans. Bonne semaine à tous.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1employer (technique de) la force
CMJ_Trans (X)
5avoir recours à la force
Victor Hakiba
4que d'employer un mouvement brusque/brutal
jean pierre belliard (X)
3de procéder brutalement, /d'un coup brusque
iol
3ne pas y aller de main morte
Valérie Cromphaut
3une très grande force
Nina Khmielnitzky
3Fermement - Sans ménagement - Energiquement - Voir aussi ci-dessous
Assya Aït Challal
2d'y aller franchement
Kari Foster
1en procédant très énergiquement
blkh


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
une très grande force


Explanation:
J'ai pensé aussi à une force excessive, mais c'est un peu trop fort (sans jeu de mots...)

Le dictionnaire des coocurrents donne aussi les adjectifs suivants pour force :
brusque, brutale, brute, coercitive, colossale, (peu) commune, décisive, extraordinaire, extrême, herculéenne, immense, impétueuse, imposante, impressionnante, impulsive, incalculable, incroyable, inouïe, prodigieuse, rare, redoutable, remarquable, singulière, supérieure, terrible, vive.

Nina Khmielnitzky
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 19

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
que d'employer un mouvement brusque/brutal


Explanation:
Dr X.et son équipe n'ont pas d'autre solution que celle
(d'employer/d'utiliser une action brutale/brusque)
(de proceder par action brutale/brusque...)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-05-09 16:45:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

d'éxécuter une action...peut se substituer à "employer"

jean pierre belliard (X)
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
d'y aller franchement


Explanation:
Less precise than the other answers, but seems to be in the spirit of the text (I thought).

Kari Foster
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ne pas y aller de main morte


Explanation:
une suggestion

Valérie Cromphaut
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  blkh: j'aime bien mais c'est pas très médical .... ;-)))
5 hrs
  -> je sais, c'était juste pour proposer autre chose...

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
avoir recours à la force


Explanation:
ce terme me paraît plus approprié

Victor Hakiba
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
employer (technique de) la force


Explanation:
ne pas donner dans la dentelle

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-05-09 18:51:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

LA technique de la force

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Merci, CMJ_Trans. Bonne semaine à tous.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victor Hakiba
25 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
de procéder brutalement, /d'un coup brusque


Explanation:
Sans ménagement.

iol
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 20

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
en procédant très énergiquement


Explanation:
j'ai bien fait de coter 1

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2006-05-09 22:29:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

;-)))

blkh
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 138

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Fermement - Sans ménagement - Energiquement - Voir aussi ci-dessous


Explanation:
Je suggère "réduire la fracture" lorsqu'il s'agit d'un os brisé ou fracturé. Il me semble aussi qu'on parle de "manoeuvre' pour remettre en place un membre, etc.
J'espère que ça vous aura aidé.
Les collègues ont déjà beaucoup fait pour votre patient :))

Assya Aït Challal
Algeria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search