International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

International Staging System

French translation: système international de stadification

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:International Staging System
French translation:système international de stadification
Entered by: Karikhou

12:14 Nov 20, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / multiple myeloma
English term or phrase: International Staging System
1 a. Durie-Salmon system
1 b. International Staging System (ISS)
1 none
Cyril Bel-Ange
France
système international de stadification
Explanation:
Le fait d'attribuer un stade au cancer en fonction des différents examens faits à un patient

(source: www.uropage.com/dictionnaire.htm)
Selected response from:

Karikhou
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1SIS et LRD système de classification par stade selon l'extension locale, régionale et à distance
Drmanu49
4 +2système international de stadification
Karikhou


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
international staging system
système international de stadification


Explanation:
Le fait d'attribuer un stade au cancer en fonction des différents examens faits à un patient

(source: www.uropage.com/dictionnaire.htm)


    Reference: http://www.phac-aspc.gc.ca/publicat/lung-poumon/index_f.html
    Reference: http://media.corporate-ir.net/media_files/irol/11/111960/CEL...
Karikhou
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sktrans
2 hrs

agree  Shooting
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
international staging system
SIS et LRD système de classification par stade selon l'extension locale, régionale et à distance


Explanation:
À l'heure actuelle, le meilleur indicateur pronostique du cancer du poumon ... les catégories du Système international de stadification du cancer du poumon ...
www.phac-aspc.gc.ca/publicat/lung-poumon/index_f.html - 14k

pour la plupart le système de classification par stade selon l'extension locale, régionale et à distance (LRD)9. Le stade LRD,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-11-20 16:19:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

stade LRD et TNM

Les analyses de la survie relative des cas de cancer du sein font constamment valoir que le stade LRD, le stade TNM, les sous-types histologiques et l'âge ...
www.phac-aspc.gc.ca/ccdpc-cpcmc/cancer/publications/impact_... - 39k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-11-20 16:21:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

et aussi

diagnostic différentiel entre les MGUS et le myélome multiple de. stade 1 reste difficile. La classification utilise de nombreux ...
www.invs.sante.fr/publications/2003/rapport_cancer_2003/p16... -

amylose associée à un myélome symptomatique (stade II ou III de la classification de Durie et ... Echelle d'activité de l'ECOG, mesure du performans status ...
www.amylose.net/esp_exp/e_experts_jaccard.php - 66k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-11-20 16:29:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Du fait de sa complexité et des difficultés liées à la précision, le système de Durie-Salmon pourrait
bientôt être remplacé par le système international de stadification (International Staging System, ISS).

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 5010

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  karim_benahmed
7 days
  -> Thank you Karim.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search