anticipated prorated payments

French translation: acomptes au pro-rata

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:anticipated prorated payments
French translation:acomptes au pro-rata
Entered by: Celine Rosselot

13:37 Nov 25, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
English term or phrase: anticipated prorated payments
Dans le cadre d'un formulaire de consentement (partie intitulée "coûts et remboursements éventuels") :

"You will not be compensated for your participation in the study. "
Celine Rosselot
paiements au pro-rata (proportionnels) anticipés
Explanation:
Une suggestion
Selected response from:

corinne durand
Grading comment
Merci.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2acompte(s) au prorata
Catherine GUILLIAUMET
4 +1acomptes prévus
Drmanu49
4paiements au pro-rata (proportionnels) anticipés
corinne durand


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
paiements au pro-rata (proportionnels) anticipés


Explanation:
Une suggestion

corinne durand
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Merci.

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
acompte(s) au prorata


Explanation:
En termes comptables, une avance est un acompte.
Catherine, Trésorière du Secours Catholique Ardèche

Catherine GUILLIAUMET
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1169

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Drmanu49: désolé Catherine, la réponse n'était pas visible quand j'ai envoyé la mienne.
3 mins
  -> Merci, et pas de problème. On doit compter sur les lenteurs, voire les paralysies, de nos serveurs respectifs.

agree  cjohnstone
1 hr

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
acomptes prévus


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2006-11-25 14:03:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

acomptes prévus ou sur accor préalable avec le sujet.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2006-11-25 14:03:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lire "accord".

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 5010

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine GUILLIAUMET
9 mins
  -> Merci Catherine




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search