study medication

French translation: la molécule étudiée ou le médicament de l'étude.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:study medication
French translation:la molécule étudiée ou le médicament de l'étude.
Entered by: Drmanu49

17:19 Nov 28, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / patient reported outcomes
English term or phrase: study medication
How is your condition (meaning decreased sexual desire and feeling bothered by it) today compared to when you started study medication?
Samia Touhami (X)
France
la molécule étudiée ou le médicament de l'étude.
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2006-11-28 17:50:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou à l'étude.

Dans l'étude, 13. 9%(n= 264) des patients ont utilisé les classes de médicaments à l'étude pendant au moins 6 mois. Chez ceux qui ont utilisé de façon ...
cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=17218078
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
Thanks a lot! I chose "le médicament à l'étude"
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4la molécule étudiée ou le médicament de l'étude.
Drmanu49
4 -1médicament étudié
Thierry Renon
3médicament[s] faisant l'objet de l'étude
liz askew


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
médicament[s] faisant l'objet de l'étude


Explanation:
See:

http://www.google.co.uk/search?as_q=médicaments que font l'o...


liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 305
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your help!


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
médicament étudié


Explanation:
On ne s'adresse pas à des médecins, mais au patient. Plusieurs possibilités donc pour traduire ce terme.
Autre idée : médicament à l'essai

Thierry Renon
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  liz askew: Sorry, but here they are talking about the medication "being studied/tried" and how the patient/s has/ve reacted to it.
8 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
la molécule étudiée ou le médicament de l'étude.


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2006-11-28 17:50:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou à l'étude.

Dans l'étude, 13. 9%(n= 264) des patients ont utilisé les classes de médicaments à l'étude pendant au moins 6 mois. Chez ceux qui ont utilisé de façon ...
cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=17218078

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 5010
Grading comment
Thanks a lot! I chose "le médicament à l'étude"
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you all for your help.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assimina Vavoula
20 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  chaplin
22 mins
  -> Thank you Ségolène.

agree  Valérie Cromphaut
1 hr
  -> Thank you Valérie.

neutral  Dr Sue Levy (X): this is a question that is being put to the patient - I'm not sure you'd use "molécule" in that case
3 hrs
  -> A point, but it depends on the patient's knowledge or information on inclusion.

agree  karim_benahmed
4 days
  -> Thank you Karim.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search