adaption sutures

French translation: sutures de rapprochement

18:14 Nov 29, 2009
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Chirurgie - abdominoplastie
English term or phrase: adaption sutures
petite vidéo sur une abdominoplastie.
Il est indiqué : the abdominal wall is fixed by use of adaption sutures in order to reduce the size of the wound cavity.
D'avance merci à tous !
stefd (X)
French translation:sutures de rapprochement
Explanation:
ou de coaptation

adaption/adaptation sutures - terme venant de l'allemand "Adaptationsnaht" qui veut dire "coapting/coaptation/approximation suture".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day4 hrs (2009-11-30 22:18:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Voir Dorlands

coaptation suture = suture de coaptation (def. suture par apposition)
approximation suture = suture de rapprochement (def. suture des tissus plus profonds pour assurer l'apposition)

http://books.google.lu/books?id=tQNqwsnkK-QC&pg=PA850&lpg=PA...

Autre dictionnaire:
http://books.google.lu/books?id=xrn6l4XiFjwC&pg=PA434&lpg=PA...

approximation suture = suture de coaptation
Selected response from:

SJLD
Grading comment
merci beaucoup !!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Sutures adaptées
:::::::::: (X)
4sutures de rapprochement
SJLD
4retention sutures?
liz askew
Summary of reference entries provided
typo
:::::::::: (X)
German-English Kudoz question
SJLD

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sutures adaptées


Explanation:
Résultats 1 à 10 sur un total d'environ 28 500 pages en français pour sutures adaptées. (0,22 secondes)
Résultats de recherche

1. [PDF]
AIGUILLE SPATULE SUTURES ADAPTEES PGA (Polyglycolic acid, violet ...
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Afficher
SUTURES ADAPTEES. PGA (Polyglycolic acid, violet). Tresse et Monofil pour USP 9/0 et. 10/0. • Absorption Prévisible. • Haute force de tension ...
www.dioptrix.com/.../Brochure XPoints Sutures chirurgie oph...
2.
IMPLANTOLOGIE
T.P. – RAPPEL SUR LE L.E.P (LAMBEAU D'EPAISSEUR PARTIELLE); Incision et dissection; Recherche du nerf dentaire en épaisseur partielle; Sutures adaptées ...
www.uniodf.org/news/implantologie.html - En cache
3. [PDF]
COURS D'IMPLANTOLOGIE DU DR HUGUES AUBERT
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Afficher
Sutures adaptées. •. T.P. ‐ Pose d'un implant cylindrique enfoui (ou non). •. T.P. ‐ Pose d'un implant lame enfoui (ou non) ...
www.uniodf.org/pdf/formation implan2008.pdf - Pages similaires
4.
Incisions et sutures - Résultats Google Recherche de Livres
de Jean-François Gaudy, Christophe Bilweis ... - 2007 - Medical - 123 pages
À chaque type d'intervention correspondent une technique d'incision et une technique de suture adaptées à l'acte. Pour les avulsions simples, ...
books.google.fr/books?isbn=2843611083...

:::::::::: (X)
Iraq
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 211

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  redcar1
1 day 46 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
retention sutures?


Explanation:
Hello
I am unable to find any English medical sites with "adaption sutures" or "adaptation sutures", but there are many with "retention sutures".

see

http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&safe=off&q=the abdomina...



Management of the difficult abdominal closure -- Surgical ...
Types of wound closures. Retention sutures incorporating large portions of ... new location and attempts at reducing the bowel into the peritoneal cavity is ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov › Bookshelf › Surgical Treatment - Cached - Similar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-11-29 19:51:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

retention suture > suture de renforcement
- [ Translate this page ]
6 fév 2008 ... (KudoZ) anglais vers français translation of retention suture: suture de renforcement [sutures/chirurgie abdominale - Médecine : instruments ...
fra.proz.com › ... › anglais vers français › Médecine : instruments - Cached - Similar

wait for the medical doctors:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-11-29 19:52:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

#
RETENTION SUTURE DEVICE AND METHOD - Patent 3845772
The incision is closed between the retention suture devices by the .... the retention suture is to support the deeper layers of abdominal wall tissue that ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/3845772.html - Similar
# [PDF]
Technical note
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Retention suture is a reinforcing suture for abdominal ... Closure of the dehisced abdominal wall under adverse conditions like local infection and ... closed with an absorbable prosthetic mesh at the fascial or cutaneous level. ...
www.belsurg.org/imgupload/RBSS/abbasoglu_nursal.pdf - Similar
by O Abbasoglu - 2003 - Related articles - All 4 versions

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 309
Notes to answerer
Asker: merci !


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  SJLD: I'm pretty sure this is what it is - see the German Kudoz entry in ref comment - "stay suture" is a lay word for "retention suture"/had a brainwave with "coaptation" - not so sure about "retention" now (sorry!)
20 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sutures de rapprochement


Explanation:
ou de coaptation

adaption/adaptation sutures - terme venant de l'allemand "Adaptationsnaht" qui veut dire "coapting/coaptation/approximation suture".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day4 hrs (2009-11-30 22:18:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Voir Dorlands

coaptation suture = suture de coaptation (def. suture par apposition)
approximation suture = suture de rapprochement (def. suture des tissus plus profonds pour assurer l'apposition)

http://books.google.lu/books?id=tQNqwsnkK-QC&pg=PA850&lpg=PA...

Autre dictionnaire:
http://books.google.lu/books?id=xrn6l4XiFjwC&pg=PA434&lpg=PA...

approximation suture = suture de coaptation

SJLD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 693
Grading comment
merci beaucoup !!




Reference comments


7 mins
Reference: typo

Reference information:
Essayez avec cette orthographe : adaptation sutures
Résultats de recherche

1.
Histological findings in sutured and fibrin-glued microvascular ...
- [ Traduire cette page ]
Trials combining suture and fibrin adhesives have shown better results. Matras et al. [5] described a method using two adaptation sutures in combination ...
www.springerlink.com/index/T7465Q285RU1826T.pdf - Pages similaires
de FX Brunner - 1984 - Cité 11 fois - Autres articles - Les 3 versions

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2009-11-29 18:26:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oui cf. ci-haut

:::::::::: (X)
Iraq
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 211
Note to reference poster
Asker: Merci, il doit effectivement avoir une erreur de typo dans mon texte Parle-t-on de "sutures d'adaptation" dans ce cas ou existe-t-il un autre terme en français ?


22 hrs
Reference: German-English Kudoz question

Reference information:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/german_to_english/medical:_instrum...

The Asker translated this by "stay suture"

RETENTION SUTURE BRIDGE - Patent 3650274Retention sutures (stay sutures) are frequently employed in abdominal and thorasic surgery when the surgeon is concerned with wound dehiscence because of ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/3650274.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day3 hrs (2009-11-30 21:59:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Further down the German trail:

http://books.google.lu/books?id=JHTQiGiY9KAC&pg=PA227&lpg=PA...

SJLD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 693




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search