Senior Grade

French translation: rang/position supérieure

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Senior Grade
French translation:rang/position supérieure
Entered by: Yvonne Gallagher

21:03 Dec 7, 2010
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: Senior Grade
What is your grade?

Director/Head of department/Consultant
Senior Grade/Senior Registrar
Other more junior grade
Krystrad
rang/position supérieure
Explanation:
registrar =adjoint (medical)

plus de contexte svp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2010-12-12 20:45:34 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

merci!
Selected response from:

Yvonne Gallagher
Ireland
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4rang/position supérieure
Yvonne Gallagher
4PH/PHU praticiens hospitaliers /praticiens hospitaliers universitaires
Drmanu49
4position supérieure, grade supérieur
Madeleine Chevassus
4diplomé
Charlene Siffre


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
senior grade
diplomé


Explanation:
Senior peut aussi dire un élève de terminale ou bien un élève d'université.

Charlene Siffre
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
senior grade
position supérieure, grade supérieur


Explanation:
attention en français sénior signifie personne âgée

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2010-12-07 21:53:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La question n'est pas médicale

Madeleine Chevassus
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
senior grade
PH/PHU praticiens hospitaliers /praticiens hospitaliers universitaires


Explanation:

if in French hospitals

23 Apr 2009 ... They have normally worked first of all in the staff grade or equivalent and have been moved to the more senior associate specialist grade ...
www.bma.org.uk/...who.../glossdoctors.jsp - En cache - Pages similaires

#
http://monsejouralhopital.over-blog.com/pages/la-hierarchie-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2010-12-08 07:42:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and chef de clinique for senior registrar

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 5046

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
senior grade
rang/position supérieure


Explanation:
registrar =adjoint (medical)

plus de contexte svp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2010-12-12 20:45:34 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

merci!

Yvonne Gallagher
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  SJLD: senior registrar = chef de clinique
8 hrs
  -> merci SJLD




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search