8-(4''-hydroxyisopentenyl)-5-methoxy-7

French translation: 8-(4\'\'-hydroxyisopentenyl)-5-méthoxy-7

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:8-(4\'\'-hydroxyisopentenyl)-5-methoxy-7
French translation:8-(4\'\'-hydroxyisopentenyl)-5-méthoxy-7
Entered by: Jeanne Talcone

16:54 Dec 17, 2010
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / étude
English term or phrase: 8-(4''-hydroxyisopentenyl)-5-methoxy-7
Standards of 8-(4''-hydroxyisopentenyl)-5-methoxy-7,4'-dihydroxyflavanone (IX alcohol) and 8-(4''-hydroxyisopentenyl)-naringenin (8-PN alcohol) were synthesized as described by Nikolic et al.
Jeanne Talcone
France
8-(4''-hydroxyisopentenyl)-5-méthoxy-7
Explanation:
Je pense que ça devrais rester pareil dans ce cas, plus l'accent

pentenyl est la partie dont je ne suis pas certain par contre...
Selected response from:

Guillaume St-G
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +38-(4''-hydrox-yisopentényl)-5-méthoxy-7,4'-dihydroxy-flavanone
Lionel_M (X)
3 +18-(4''-hydroxyisopentenyl)-5-méthoxy-7
Guillaume St-G


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
8-(4''-hydroxyisopentenyl)-5-méthoxy-7


Explanation:
Je pense que ça devrais rester pareil dans ce cas, plus l'accent

pentenyl est la partie dont je ne suis pas certain par contre...

Guillaume St-G
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ThaiThai
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabelle Bouchet
5 mins

neutral  Lionel_M (X): pentényl, mais surtout la formule n'est pas complète...
15 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
8-(4''-hydrox-yisopentényl)-5-méthoxy-7,4'-dihydroxy-flavanone


Explanation:
8-(4''-hydroxyisopentenyl)-5-methoxy-7,4'-dihydroxyflavanone it the entire name

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 min (2010-12-17 17:06:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

8-(4''-hydroxy-isopentényl)-5-méthoxy-7,4'-dihydroxy-flavanone

Lionel_M (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 359

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Drmanu49
13 mins
  -> Merci Manu

agree  SJLD: oui, accents sur pentényl et méthoxy
1 hr
  -> merci

agree  CFournier: oui, avec la correction indiquée à 12 min
1 hr
  -> Merci




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search