cecal cores

French translation: obstruction caecale, occlusion caecale

14:20 Sep 20, 2011
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / general
English term or phrase: cecal cores
Hi all,

I am translating a medical documentation and came across this term "medical core' which I can't find anywhere...

in the following sentence:

Cecal cores, which are accumulations of clotted blood, tissue debris, and oocysts, may be found in birds surviving the acute stage.

Thanks a lot for your help
Alexandre Saviano
Thailand
French translation:obstruction caecale, occlusion caecale
Explanation:
Il s´agit d´un bouchon caecal (au niveau du caecum)
Selected response from:

Aitor Aizpuru
Mexico
Grading comment
thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2obstruction caecale, occlusion caecale
Aitor Aizpuru
4 +1compactaciones cecales
liz askew
Summary of reference entries provided
liz askew
Il s'agit du caecum
Catherine GUILLIAUMET

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
compactaciones cecales


Explanation:
from the reference only

http://www.jstor.org/pss/1591578

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2011-09-20 14:59:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Boletín de Cunicultura, ISSN 1696-6074 - 20061002
- [ Translate this page ]
www.marm.es/ministerio/.../pdf_CUNI/CUNI_2001_117_completa....
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
rresponder con compactaciones del contenido cecal en un día de- ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2011-09-20 15:01:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

this may be relevant:

Influence de l'incorporation d'un concentré fibreux riche en ...
- [ Translate this page ]
www.journees-de-la-recherche.org/PDF/11a-colin.pdf
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
réduit significativement la mortalité par compaction caecale dans le second essai. 2.3. Croissance et efficacité alimentaire. Aucune différence significative n'est ...
[PDF]
Valeur nutritive de la pulpe de betterave déshydratéechez le lapin ...
- [ Translate this page ]
www.journees-de-la-recherche.org/Download.php?telecharger.....
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
réduit significativement la mortalité par compaction caecale dans le second ...
Show more results from journees-de-la-recherche.org
[PDF]
La personne âgée souffre fréquemment de troubles de la défécation ...
- [ Translate this page ]
www.md.ucl.ac.be/loumed/CD/DATA/117/S53-57.PDF
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
by M MELANGE - 1998 - Cited by 1 - Related articles
Si le volvulus caecal justifie un traitement chirurgical d'emblée, le traitement du volvulus sigmoïdien est endoscopique, en urgence, de façon à permettre un ...
[PDF]
Ce que nous savons :
- [ Translate this page ]
www.cuniculture.info/Docs/Magazine/EEL/NOTE-12.pdf
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
troubles majeurs peuvent correspondre à des compactions du contenu cæcal un jour donné et être des diarrhées avec ballonnement deux jours plus tard. ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2011-09-20 15:02:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

have to check if this equates to problems birds have:)

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 323

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  piazza d
55 mins
  -> Thank you!

neutral  Paul Hamelin: The question was for French and not Spanish
4 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
obstruction caecale, occlusion caecale


Explanation:
Il s´agit d´un bouchon caecal (au niveau du caecum)

Aitor Aizpuru
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine GUILLIAUMET: Il faut utiliser "bouchons caecaux" ici, puisque l'on décrit leur contenu. L'obstruction ou l'occlusion caecale, c'est le résultat de leur présence. Il faut classer la question en "médecine vétérinaire".
14 mins
  -> oui :), merci

agree  Imanol: D'accord avec Catherine. Petite préférence pour bouchons, ou amas caséeux (se formant dans les caeca)
17 hrs
  -> merci Imanol




Reference comments


32 mins
Reference

Reference information:
Caeca - definition of Caeca by the Free Online Dictionary ...
www.thefreedictionary.com/Caeca - Cached
ce·cum also cae·cum (s k m). n. pl. ce·ca also cae·ca (-k ). 1. A saclike cavity with only one opening. 2. Anatomy The large blind pouch forming the beginning of ...

Caeca - Bird Digestive System
www.thewonderofbirds.com/biology/caeca.htm - Cached
The caeca or ceca in a bird aids its digestive system. In some birds one caecum has disappeared.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2011-09-20 14:55:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cacae = ciegos?

http://www.scielo.unal.edu.co/scielo.php?pid=S0120-048820060...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2011-09-20 14:56:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Redalyc.ANATOMÍA E HISTOLOGÍA DE LOS CIEGOS PILÓRICOS ...
- [ Translate this page ]
redalyc.uaemex.mx/pdf/959/95911621008.pdf
by ZM Perozo - 2009 - Related articles
PILÓRICOS DE Mylossoma aureum (HERBÍVORO) CIEGOS. PILÓRICOS (Cp), ESTOMAGO (E) / SCHEMATIC DRAWING OF. PYLORIC CAECA OF Mylossoma ...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 323

37 mins
Reference: Il s'agit du caecum

Reference information:
Voir :
http://www.larousse.fr/encyclopedie/article/Oiseaux_-_Physio...

Oiseaux - Physiologie - Le caecum
Publié le:20/06/2008

Oiseaux, Physiologie, Caecum

Les caecums, généralement par paires, sont ainsi appelés car ils se terminent en cul de sac – l’étymologie latine vient de la racine caec- = aveugle.

Ce sont des poches ou diverticules situés à la jonction du petit et du gros intestin. La plupart des oiseaux en ont deux, bien que, dans beaucoup de groupes, ils ne soient pas développés suffisamment pour devenir fonctionnels dans le système digestif. ...

Catherine GUILLIAUMET
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1169




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search