One point cut (OPC)

French translation: Ampoules à anneau de rupture ou OPC

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:One point cut (OPC)
French translation:Ampoules à anneau de rupture ou OPC
Entered by: kerbager

23:04 Sep 25, 2011
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: One point cut (OPC)
Ampoules are equipped with the OPC (One Point Cut) opening system and must be opened as follows:
Hold with the hand the bottom part of the ampoule as indicated in Picture 1
Put the other hand on the top of the ampoule positioning the thumb above the coloured point and press as indicated in Picture 2
Administrative Data
kerbager
Canada
Ampoules à anneau de rupture ou OPC
Explanation:
This technique is very common, sometimes the ring is colored.
Selected response from:

cristinafalcao
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Ampoules à anneau de rupture ou OPC
cristinafalcao
5 +1ampoules munies d'un système d'ouverture OPC
Veronique Parente
5Ampoules autocassables
Evelyne MACCARI


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
one point cut (opc)
Ampoules à anneau de rupture ou OPC


Explanation:
This technique is very common, sometimes the ring is colored.


    Reference: http://www.gerresheimer.com/uploads/tx_gerinfo/1_06280_05_Ph...
cristinafalcao
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  piazza d
4 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Francine Durand-Chartier
1 day 13 hrs
  -> Thank you!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
one point cut (opc)
ampoules munies d'un système d'ouverture OPC


Explanation:
Eventuellement ajouter entre parenthèses: (zone de fragilité au niveau du col de l'ampoule, repérée par un point coloré). C’est ainsi que je ferais.
Bêtement la référence suivante mais elle donne une bonne explication http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ampoule_(récipient)#L.27O.P.C

Veronique Parente
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 198

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FBrisson
12 hrs
  -> Merci

3 days 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
one point cut (opc)
Ampoules autocassables


Explanation:
C'est le terme consacré sur les boîtes d'ampoules pharmaceutiques


    Reference: http://www.arkopharma.fr/index-thematique/ampoule-autocassab...
Evelyne MACCARI
Native speaker of: French




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search