cap and groove pattern

French translation: les types d'incision et de découpe bien délimitée

08:05 Oct 4, 2013
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / cataract surgery, laser, patterns
English term or phrase: cap and groove pattern
The surgeon may choose to select a CAP AND GROOVE pattern or other custom pattern containing a GROOVE chop if they wish based on their determination of cataract grade.

IFU of a laser system for cataract surgery.
aude lemeunier
France
French translation:les types d'incision et de découpe bien délimitée
Explanation:
CAP = Contoured Ablation Pattern
La traduction de Thierry Bouguet est très proche
Selected response from:

François Begon
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2les types d'incision et de découpe bien délimitée
François Begon
3 +1motif de découpe et d'incision
Thierry Bourguet


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
motif de découpe et d'incision


Explanation:
Avant de commencer la procédure, le chirurgien choisit le motif (pattern) qu’il utilisera pour le tracé des incisions cornéennes, la capsulotomie
(choix du diamètre, fig. 1) et le type de fragmentation du noyau cristallinien (quadrants, sextants, octants, fig. 2).
http://www.gatinel.com/wp-content/uploads/2013/01/Cabot-FGat...

Ce modèle apporte une base pour le développement de nouveaux motifs (patterns) de découpes et d’algorithmes de traitements optimisés.
Au cours d’expériences non encore publiées, plusieurs motifs de découpe ont été simulés sur ce modèle, y compris des découpes touchant le centre du cristallin. Il semblerait que les meilleurs profils de découpe soient les profils en anneaux concentriques, les incisions le long des sutures du cristallin et le profil dit « waffle pattern » (en « gaufre ») dans lequel le traitement est directement délivré au cœur du noyau et des sutures.
http://www.em-consulte.com/em/SFO/rapport/file_100025.html


Thierry Bourguet
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  François Begon: je dirais "type" plutôt que "motif". CA = Contoured Ablation Pattern
23 hrs
  -> Merci François.

1 day 53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
les types d'incision et de découpe bien délimitée


Explanation:
CAP = Contoured Ablation Pattern
La traduction de Thierry Bouguet est très proche

François Begon
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 691
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bertrand Leduc
1 hr
  -> Merci Bertrand

agree  GILOU
1 day 4 hrs
  -> Merci GILOU




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search