HCP facing

French translation: entretien professionnels de la santé et patient

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:HCP facing
French translation:entretien professionnels de la santé et patient
Entered by: PLR TRADUZIO (X)

06:41 Oct 24, 2013
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Étude clinique
English term or phrase: HCP facing
Key Secondary Outcome Measures
Time in Range (TIR) defined as 3.9 – 10.0mmol/L, (70 – 180 mg/dL) (this end-point will also be analysed and evaluated for intervention arm only after 45 days study participation).
Proportion of subjects with a reduction in HbA1c of 0.5%from baseline.
Proportion of subjects who achieve an HbA1c level ≤7.5% (58mmol/mol).
HbA1c difference from control group at three months
Average glucose and glucose variability.
Number and duration of hypoglycaemic episodes (< 70 mg/dL, 3.9mmol/L).
Number of severe hypoglycaemic episodes (this analysis is defined as requiring assistance by a third person and/or hospitalisation).
Number and duration of hypoglycaemic episodes ( 180 mg/dL,10.0mmol/L).
Number and duration of hyperglycaemic episodes ( 240 mg/dL,13.3mmol/L).
Post-prandial hyperglycaemia.
Number of episodes of diabetic ketoacidosis (DKA) and hyperosmolar hyperglycaemic state (HHS).
Total daily dose of insulin (TDD).
Body weight and body mass index (BMI).
Blood pressure.
Fasting cholesterol and triglycerides.
User questionnaire (Subject and ***HCP facing***).


Je suppose, peut-être à tort, que HCP = Health Care Professional
Bertrand Leduc
United Kingdom
confrontation professionnels de la santé et patient
Explanation:
HCP = professionnels de la santé mais on pourrait ici utiliser "médecin" IMHO
Facing: confrontation, entretien, entrevue.....
Selected response from:

PLR TRADUZIO (X)
Italy
Grading comment
Merci à tous !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1destiné aux patients et aux professionnels de la santé
GILOU
4confrontation professionnels de la santé et patient
PLR TRADUZIO (X)


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hcp facing
destiné aux patients et aux professionnels de la santé


Explanation:
ou s'adressant aux patients et aux professionnels de la santé

Subject and ***HCP facing***

Concernant le questionnaire

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1677

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  HERBET Abel: aux professionels tout court suffit
4 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hcp facing
confrontation professionnels de la santé et patient


Explanation:
HCP = professionnels de la santé mais on pourrait ici utiliser "médecin" IMHO
Facing: confrontation, entretien, entrevue.....

PLR TRADUZIO (X)
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1060
Grading comment
Merci à tous !




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search