International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

supplies

French translation: consommables

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:supplies
French translation:consommables
Entered by: Bertrand Leduc

18:56 Nov 21, 2013
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / clinical study/Patient Information Sheet
English term or phrase: supplies
Return your XXX Sensor Based Glucose Monitoring System and supplies. You will use these again later in the study.
Your blood glucose readings recorded over the last two weeks in the diary will be reviewed with you.
You will be given a YYY blood glucose meter and supplies to last until your next visit. You will be given some training on how to use this meter.
You will be given additional supplies needed until your next visit.
Bertrand Leduc
United Kingdom
consommables
Explanation:
http://www.em-consulte.com/article/834537/article/les-lecteu...
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci à tous !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2consommables
GILOU
4fournitures
Drmanu49
3marqueurs
HERBET Abel


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fournitures


Explanation:
ou recharges

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 5010

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
consommables


Explanation:
http://www.em-consulte.com/article/834537/article/les-lecteu...

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1677
Grading comment
Merci à tous !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dominique Ostrowski: :)
15 mins

agree  GuillaumeT (X): Très bien.
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
marqueurs


Explanation:
peut-être

HERBET Abel
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search