rotation flap

French translation: lambeaux de rotation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rotation flap
French translation:lambeaux de rotation
Entered by: Maria Alice

21:14 Dec 2, 2013
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / chirurgie
English term or phrase: rotation flap
Dans la phrase:
All nodules were resected and the defects closed using rotation flaps.

Y a-t-il un terme français pour "rotation flaps"?
Merci d'avabce
Maria Alice
Brazil
lambeaux de rotation
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2013-12-02 21:25:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lambeau de rotation. – Plastie en Z. – Plastie en trident. – Lambeau en L pour losange (LLL). – Lambeau clé de voûte (Keystone flap). Plasties cutanées ...
http://www.e-plastic.fr/pdf/lambeaux/bases/plastiescutanées....
Selected response from:

Bertrand Leduc
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup!!!!
et bon week end!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2lambeaux de rotation
Bertrand Leduc
3 +1Lambeau de rotation
marewa


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Lambeau de rotation


Explanation:
Technique operatoire


    Reference: http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0003438X04...
marewa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 120

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
6 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lambeaux de rotation


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2013-12-02 21:25:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lambeau de rotation. – Plastie en Z. – Plastie en trident. – Lambeau en L pour losange (LLL). – Lambeau clé de voûte (Keystone flap). Plasties cutanées ...
http://www.e-plastic.fr/pdf/lambeaux/bases/plastiescutanées....

Bertrand Leduc
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1308
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup!!!!
et bon week end!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
6 hrs
  -> Merci Gilou !

agree  orgogozo: Oui, avec le pluriel
9 hrs
  -> Merci JM !




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search